
About This Property
Cascade Woods - Phase II comprises 48 units in Vancouver, WA, with 47 designated as low-income housing serving families. The property offers 36 two-bedroom and 12 three-bedroom units and has been in service since 1993. The development utilizes 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits to support its affordable housing mission.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Vancouver
This waiting list is currently open and does not have a predetermined closing date; it is for special needs.
Housing Choice Voucher waitlist is closed. Applications are only accepted from applicants who meet a preference for homelessness, requiring a Housing Solutions Center referral. Mainstream Vouchers have specific eligibility criteria including disability, age under 62, and homelessness.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Clark County, WA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,650 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,776 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,024 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,809 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,254 |
Income Limits - Clark County, WA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,850
- Low (80%)
- $54,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $23,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,700
- Low (80%)
- $61,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,550
- Low (80%)
- $69,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $29,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,350
- Low (80%)
- $77,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,250
- Low (80%)
- $83,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,100
- Low (80%)
- $89,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,000
- Low (80%)
- $95,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $63,850
- Low (80%)
- $102,150
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $20,300 | $33,850 | $54,150 |
| 2 Persons | $23,200 | $38,700 | $61,900 |
| 3 Persons | $26,100 | $43,550 | $69,650 |
| 4 Persons | $29,000 | $48,350 | $77,350 |
| 5 Persons | $31,350 | $52,250 | $83,550 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $56,100 | $89,750 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $60,000 | $95,950 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $63,850 | $102,150 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Vancouver, WA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Clark County, WA is: $1650 (Studio), $1776 (1BR), $2024 (2BR), $2809 (3BR), $3254 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Cascade Woods - Phase Ii is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Cascade Woods - Phase Ii?+
Cascade Woods - Phase Ii offers the following unit types: 36 Two-Bedroom, 12 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 48 units.
Who manages Cascade Woods - Phase Ii?+
Cascade Woods - Phase Ii is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Clark County, WA?+
For a 4-person household in Clark County, WA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $29,000, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $48,350, Low Income (80% AMI): $77,350. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in Vancouver, WA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Clark County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $2024, 3-bedroom: $2809. Actual rent at Cascade Woods - Phase Ii may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Cascade Woods - Phase Ii?+
Cascade Woods - Phase Ii is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Cascade Woods - Phase Ii?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who is eligible to live at Cascade Woods - Phase Ii?+
Cascade Woods - Phase Ii primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Cascade Woods - Phase Ii

1st Street Apartments
Vancouver, WA
152 Units
Quail Run Apts Vancouver
Vancouver, WA
129 Units
Copper Lane Apartments
Vancouver, WA
216 Units
Vintage At Vancouver
Vancouver, WA
154 Units
1st St Apts
Vancouver, WA
164 Units
Quail Run Apartments
Vancouver, WA
129 Units