
About This Property
Plum Meadows Apartments consists of 162 units serving low-income households in Vancouver, WA, with a mix of studios, one, two, and three-bedroom floor plans. The property has been in operation since 2004 and is funded through 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. Interested parties can contact the property for current availability and lease terms.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Vancouver
This waiting list is currently open and does not have a predetermined closing date; it is for special needs.
Housing Choice Voucher waitlist is closed. Applications are only accepted from applicants who meet a preference for homelessness, requiring a Housing Solutions Center referral. Mainstream Vouchers have specific eligibility criteria including disability, age under 62, and homelessness.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Clark County, WA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,650 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,776 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,024 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,809 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,254 |
Income Limits - Clark County, WA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,850
- Low (80%)
- $54,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $23,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,700
- Low (80%)
- $61,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,550
- Low (80%)
- $69,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $29,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,350
- Low (80%)
- $77,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,250
- Low (80%)
- $83,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,100
- Low (80%)
- $89,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,000
- Low (80%)
- $95,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $63,850
- Low (80%)
- $102,150
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $20,300 | $33,850 | $54,150 |
| 2 Persons | $23,200 | $38,700 | $61,900 |
| 3 Persons | $26,100 | $43,550 | $69,650 |
| 4 Persons | $29,000 | $48,350 | $77,350 |
| 5 Persons | $31,350 | $52,250 | $83,550 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $56,100 | $89,750 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $60,000 | $95,950 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $63,850 | $102,150 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Vancouver, WA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Clark County, WA is: $1650 (Studio), $1776 (1BR), $2024 (2BR), $2809 (3BR), $3254 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Plum Meadows Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Plum Meadows Apartments?+
Plum Meadows Apartments offers the following unit types: 16 Studio, 36 One-Bedroom, 78 Two-Bedroom, 32 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 162 units.
Is there a waitlist for Plum Meadows Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Plum Meadows Apartments?+
Plum Meadows Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Clark County, WA?+
For a 4-person household in Clark County, WA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $29,000, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $48,350, Low Income (80% AMI): $77,350. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Plum Meadows Apartments?+
Plum Meadows Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Vancouver, WA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Clark County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1776, 2-bedroom: $2024, 3-bedroom: $2809. Actual rent at Plum Meadows Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Plum Meadows Apartments

Vista Court
Vancouver, WA
76 Units
Esther Short Commons
Vancouver, WA
160 Units
Housing Authority of the City of Vancouver
Vancouver, WA
3413 Units
Anthem Park At Uptown Village
Vancouver, WA
58 Units
Evergreen Retirement
Vancouver, WA
78 Units
Fruit Valley Court Apartments
Vancouver, WA
40 Units