
About This Property
Glenbrier Apts comprises 80 two-bedroom units in Huntington, WV designed to serve low-income families. The property has been in service since 2007 and is located in Cabell County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Huntington
Head of household must be 18 years or older or an emancipated minor; family income must not exceed HUD limits, and all adult members must pass a criminal background check; preferences may include being displaced by a natural disaster.
Eligibility generally requires family income to be below 50% of the Area Median Income; preferences include involuntary displacement, assisted families at risk of termination, Emergency VAWA Transfer, and HCV Abatement-Affected Family Preference.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Cabell County, WV
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $793 |
| 1 Bedroom | $815 |
| 2 Bedroom | $938 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,236 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,431 |
Income Limits - Cabell County, WV
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $13,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $21,700
- Low (80%)
- $34,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,800
- Low (80%)
- $39,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,900
- Low (80%)
- $44,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,000
- Low (80%)
- $49,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,500
- Low (80%)
- $53,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,000
- Low (80%)
- $57,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $38,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,450
- Low (80%)
- $61,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,950
- Low (80%)
- $65,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $13,050 | $21,700 | $34,750 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $24,800 | $39,700 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $27,900 | $44,650 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $31,000 | $49,600 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $33,500 | $53,600 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $36,000 | $57,550 |
| 7 Persons | $38,450 | $38,450 | $61,550 |
| 8 Persons | $40,950 | $40,950 | $65,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Huntington, WV?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Cabell County, WV is: $793 (Studio), $815 (1BR), $938 (2BR), $1236 (3BR), $1431 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Glenbrier Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Glenbrier Apts?+
Glenbrier Apts offers the following unit types: 80 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 80 units.
Who is eligible to live at Glenbrier Apts?+
Glenbrier Apts primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What is the price range for apartments in Huntington, WV?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Cabell County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $938. Actual rent at Glenbrier Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Glenbrier Apts?+
Glenbrier Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Glenbrier Apts?+
Glenbrier Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Glenbrier Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Cabell County, WV?+
For a 4-person household in Cabell County, WV, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $31,000, Low Income (80% AMI): $49,600. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Glenbrier Apts

Riverview Apts
Proctorville, OH
42 Units
Artisan Heights Apts
Huntington, WV
22 Units
Simms School Apts
Huntington, WV
20 Units
Huntington Gardens
Huntington, WV
40 Units
Quinton Court
Barboursville, WV
38 Units
Ashley Place
Huntington, WV
1 Units