
About This Property
Kannenberg Plaza offers 106 one-bedroom units in Wausau, Wisconsin, with one designated low-income unit. The property was placed in service in 2010 and utilizes 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit financing. It serves residents in Marathon County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Wausau Community Development Agency
The Scattered Sites Public Housing program offers 1-4 bedroom non-smoking units in scattered single-family homes, duplexes, and a six-plex for income-qualifying families.
The Section 8 Housing Choice Voucher program assists very low-income families, the elderly, and the disabled; selected applicants were previously placed on the waiting list by random lottery.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Marathon County, WI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $691 |
| 1 Bedroom | $776 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,020 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,324 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,358 |
Income Limits - Marathon County, WI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,800
- Low (80%)
- $44,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,750
- Low (80%)
- $50,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,700
- Low (80%)
- $57,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,650
- Low (80%)
- $63,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,850
- Low (80%)
- $68,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,000
- Low (80%)
- $73,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,200
- Low (80%)
- $78,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,350
- Low (80%)
- $83,800
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,700 | $27,800 | $44,450 |
| 2 Persons | $19,050 | $31,750 | $50,800 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $35,700 | $57,150 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $39,650 | $63,450 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $42,850 | $68,550 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $46,000 | $73,650 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $49,200 | $78,700 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $52,350 | $83,800 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Wausau, WI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Marathon County, WI is: $691 (Studio), $776 (1BR), $1020 (2BR), $1324 (3BR), $1358 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Kannenberg Plaza is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Kannenberg Plaza?+
Kannenberg Plaza offers the following unit types: 106 One-Bedroom units, for a total of 106 units.
How do I apply for housing at Kannenberg Plaza?+
Kannenberg Plaza is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Wausau, WI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Marathon County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $776. Actual rent at Kannenberg Plaza may be lower for income-eligible households.
What is the HUD inspection score for Kannenberg Plaza?+
Kannenberg Plaza has a HUD inspection score of 88 out of 100, which is considered good. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
Who manages Kannenberg Plaza?+
Kannenberg Plaza is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Marathon County, WI?+
For a 4-person household in Marathon County, WI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $39,650, Low Income (80% AMI): $63,450. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Kannenberg Plaza?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Kannenberg Plaza

Scattered Sites
Wausau, WI
2 Units
Campus Park Apts
Wausau, WI
8 Units
East High Apts
Wausau, WI
54 Units
Wilson Place
Wausau, WI
16 Units
Island Place
Wausau, WI
127 Units
Northwest Territories Apts
Wausau, WI
12 Units