
About This Property
City Hall Square - Component 1 contains 134 apartments in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, with 60 units designated for low-income households. The property, which began operations in 1997, offers a mix of 60 one-bedroom and 75 two-bedroom units.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Milwaukee
Head of household must be 18 years or older, and household income must not exceed 80% of Milwaukee County's median income. Selection is based on the date and time of application. The majority of HACM's available Public Housing units are one-bedroom. Applicants on the waiting list were asked to confirm their interest by August 16, 2026.
A random lottery was conducted to select 5,000 applicants for placement on the waiting list. Placement on the waiting list does not guarantee future assistance. There is no appeal process for lottery selection.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Milwaukee County, WI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $845 |
| 1 Bedroom | $979 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,170 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,460 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,592 |
Income Limits - Milwaukee County, WI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,550
- Low (80%)
- $47,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,800
- Low (80%)
- $54,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,000
- Low (80%)
- $60,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,200
- Low (80%)
- $67,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,600
- Low (80%)
- $72,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,000
- Low (80%)
- $78,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,350
- Low (80%)
- $83,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,750
- Low (80%)
- $89,100
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,750 | $29,550 | $47,250 |
| 2 Persons | $20,250 | $33,800 | $54,000 |
| 3 Persons | $22,800 | $38,000 | $60,750 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $42,200 | $67,500 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $45,600 | $72,900 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $49,000 | $78,300 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $52,350 | $83,700 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $55,750 | $89,100 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Milwaukee, WI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Milwaukee County, WI is: $845 (Studio), $979 (1BR), $1170 (2BR), $1460 (3BR), $1592 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like City Hall Square - Component 1 is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at City Hall Square - Component 1?+
City Hall Square - Component 1 offers the following unit types: 60 One-Bedroom, 75 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 134 units.
How do I apply for housing at City Hall Square - Component 1?+
City Hall Square - Component 1 is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages City Hall Square - Component 1?+
City Hall Square - Component 1 is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Milwaukee, WI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Milwaukee County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $979, 2-bedroom: $1170. Actual rent at City Hall Square - Component 1 may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Milwaukee County, WI?+
For a 4-person household in Milwaukee County, WI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $42,200, Low Income (80% AMI): $67,500. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for City Hall Square - Component 1?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Walker's Paradise
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near City Hall Square - Component 1

Parkwest Townhouses Phase Ii
Milwaukee, WI
34 Units
Convent Hill
Milwaukee, WI
80 Units
Century Building
Milwaukee, WI
44 Units
The Germania Historic
Milwaukee, WI
90 Units
Teweles Seed Towers
Milwaukee, WI
115 Units
Majestic Milwaukee Loft Apts
Milwaukee, WI
119 Units