
About This Property
Farwell Studio Apartments offers 34 studio units in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, with 7 units designated as low-income housing. The property was placed in service in 2013 and serves residents seeking affordable rental options in Milwaukee County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Milwaukee
Head of Household must be 18+ and income must not exceed 80% of Milwaukee County's median income; selection is based on the date and time of application, and the majority of available units are one-bedroom.
The HCV waiting list was open from December 15, 2021, through August 1, 2024, after which a random lottery selected 5,000 applicants; those not selected will need to reapply when the list reopens.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 7, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Milwaukee County, WI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $845 |
| 1 Bedroom | $979 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,170 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,460 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,592 |
Income Limits - Milwaukee County, WI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,550
- Low (80%)
- $47,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,800
- Low (80%)
- $54,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,000
- Low (80%)
- $60,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,200
- Low (80%)
- $67,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,600
- Low (80%)
- $72,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,000
- Low (80%)
- $78,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,350
- Low (80%)
- $83,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,750
- Low (80%)
- $89,100
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,750 | $29,550 | $47,250 |
| 2 Persons | $20,250 | $33,800 | $54,000 |
| 3 Persons | $22,800 | $38,000 | $60,750 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $42,200 | $67,500 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $45,600 | $72,900 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $49,000 | $78,300 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $52,350 | $83,700 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $55,750 | $89,100 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Milwaukee, WI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Milwaukee County, WI is: $845 (Studio), $979 (1BR), $1170 (2BR), $1460 (3BR), $1592 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Farwell Studio Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Farwell Studio Apartments?+
Farwell Studio Apartments offers the following unit types: 34 Studio units, for a total of 34 units.
Is there a waitlist for Farwell Studio Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Milwaukee County, WI?+
For a 4-person household in Milwaukee County, WI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $42,200, Low Income (80% AMI): $67,500. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Farwell Studio Apartments?+
Farwell Studio Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Farwell Studio Apartments?+
Farwell Studio Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Walker's Paradise
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Farwell Studio Apartments

Housing Authority of the City of Milwaukee
Milwaukee, WI
9669 Units
Convent Hill Gardens
Milwaukee, WI
40 Units
Beerline B Apartments
Milwaukee, WI
140 Units
Convent Hill
Milwaukee, WI
80 Units
Riverview
Milwaukee, WI
180 Units
Greenwich Park Apartments
Milwaukee, WI
53 Units