
About This Property
Lindsay Commons offers 115 low-income residential units in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. The property has been in service since 2005 and operates as a rental community for eligible residents. Contact information and management details are available upon inquiry.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Milwaukee
Head of household must be 18 years or older, and household income must not exceed 80% of Milwaukee County's median income. Selection is based on the date and time of application. The majority of HACM's available Public Housing units are one-bedroom. Applicants on the waiting list were asked to confirm their interest by August 16, 2026.
A random lottery was conducted to select 5,000 applicants for placement on the waiting list. Placement on the waiting list does not guarantee future assistance. There is no appeal process for lottery selection.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Milwaukee County, WI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $845 |
| 1 Bedroom | $979 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,170 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,460 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,592 |
Income Limits - Milwaukee County, WI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,550
- Low (80%)
- $47,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,800
- Low (80%)
- $54,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,000
- Low (80%)
- $60,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,200
- Low (80%)
- $67,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,600
- Low (80%)
- $72,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,000
- Low (80%)
- $78,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,350
- Low (80%)
- $83,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,750
- Low (80%)
- $89,100
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,750 | $29,550 | $47,250 |
| 2 Persons | $20,250 | $33,800 | $54,000 |
| 3 Persons | $22,800 | $38,000 | $60,750 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $42,200 | $67,500 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $45,600 | $72,900 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $49,000 | $78,300 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $52,350 | $83,700 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $55,750 | $89,100 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Milwaukee, WI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Milwaukee County, WI is: $845 (Studio), $979 (1BR), $1170 (2BR), $1460 (3BR), $1592 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Lindsay Commons is typically 30% of household income or less.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Milwaukee County, WI?+
For a 4-person household in Milwaukee County, WI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $42,200, Low Income (80% AMI): $67,500. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Lindsay Commons?+
Lindsay Commons is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Lindsay Commons?+
Lindsay Commons is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the HUD inspection score for Lindsay Commons?+
Lindsay Commons has a HUD inspection score of 81 out of 100, which is considered good. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
Is there a waitlist for Lindsay Commons?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Lindsay Commons

Highland Park
Milwaukee, WI
115 Units
Windsor Court Apartment Homes (Tax-Exempt)
Milwaukee, WI
80 Units
Highland Park Apartments
Milwaukee, WI
150 Units
Mckinley Gardens
Milwaukee, WI
119 Units
Johnson Park Lofts
Milwaukee, WI
23 Units
Windsor Court Apartment Homes
Milwaukee, WI
159 Units