
About This Property
Shoe Factory Lofts offers 55 units of affordable housing in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, including 6 low-income units. The property features a mix of one-, two-, and three-bedroom apartments, with 44 two-bedroom units comprising the majority of the available floor plans. Placed in service in 2016 and financed through 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits, the property is currently managed and available for qualified residents.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Milwaukee
Head of household must be 18 years or older, and household income must not exceed 80% of Milwaukee County's median income. Selection is based on the date and time of application. The majority of HACM's available Public Housing units are one-bedroom. Applicants on the waiting list were asked to confirm their interest by August 16, 2026.
A random lottery was conducted to select 5,000 applicants for placement on the waiting list. Placement on the waiting list does not guarantee future assistance. There is no appeal process for lottery selection.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Milwaukee County, WI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $845 |
| 1 Bedroom | $979 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,170 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,460 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,592 |
Income Limits - Milwaukee County, WI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,550
- Low (80%)
- $47,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,800
- Low (80%)
- $54,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,000
- Low (80%)
- $60,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,200
- Low (80%)
- $67,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,600
- Low (80%)
- $72,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,000
- Low (80%)
- $78,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,350
- Low (80%)
- $83,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,750
- Low (80%)
- $89,100
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,750 | $29,550 | $47,250 |
| 2 Persons | $20,250 | $33,800 | $54,000 |
| 3 Persons | $22,800 | $38,000 | $60,750 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $42,200 | $67,500 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $45,600 | $72,900 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $49,000 | $78,300 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $52,350 | $83,700 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $55,750 | $89,100 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Milwaukee, WI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Milwaukee County, WI is: $845 (Studio), $979 (1BR), $1170 (2BR), $1460 (3BR), $1592 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Shoe Factory Lofts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Shoe Factory Lofts?+
Shoe Factory Lofts offers the following unit types: 2 One-Bedroom, 44 Two-Bedroom, 9 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 55 units.
How do I apply for housing at Shoe Factory Lofts?+
Shoe Factory Lofts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Shoe Factory Lofts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Milwaukee County, WI?+
For a 4-person household in Milwaukee County, WI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $42,200, Low Income (80% AMI): $67,500. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in Milwaukee, WI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Milwaukee County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $979, 2-bedroom: $1170, 3-bedroom: $1460. Actual rent at Shoe Factory Lofts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Shoe Factory Lofts?+
Shoe Factory Lofts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Walker's Paradise
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Shoe Factory Lofts

National Avenue Lofts
Milwaukee, WI
73 Units
Olga Village
Milwaukee, WI
37 Units
Seven04 Place Apartments
Milwaukee, WI
60 Units
Schuster'S Lofts
Milwaukee, WI
95 Units
Historic Fifth Ward Loft Apts
Milwaukee, WI
98 Units
Castings Place Apartments
Milwaukee, WI
55 Units