
About This Property
Hunters Ridge Apts III is a 24-unit affordable housing community in Plymouth, Wisconsin, comprising 4 one-bedroom, 8 two-bedroom, and 12 three-bedroom units. Eleven units serve low-income residents and the property was placed in service in 2002. The development is financed through tax-exempt bonds and utilizes 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Plymouth Housing Authority
The waiting list is open for senior/disabled households. The PHA does not have a preference, and applicants are placed by the date and time the pre-application is received.
Voucher programs provide rental assistance for qualified participants. Participants receive supportive services. The website mentions voucher programs are a key to fulfilling the mission and getting people housed.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Sheboygan County, WI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $647 |
| 1 Bedroom | $781 |
| 2 Bedroom | $955 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,235 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,323 |
Income Limits - Sheboygan County, WI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,950
- Low (80%)
- $43,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,800
- Low (80%)
- $49,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,650
- Low (80%)
- $55,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,500
- Low (80%)
- $61,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,600
- Low (80%)
- $66,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,700
- Low (80%)
- $71,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,750
- Low (80%)
- $76,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $50,850
- Low (80%)
- $81,350
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,200 | $26,950 | $43,150 |
| 2 Persons | $18,500 | $30,800 | $49,300 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $34,650 | $55,450 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $38,500 | $61,600 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $41,600 | $66,550 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $44,700 | $71,500 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $47,750 | $76,400 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $50,850 | $81,350 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Plymouth, WI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Sheboygan County, WI is: $647 (Studio), $781 (1BR), $955 (2BR), $1235 (3BR), $1323 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Hunters Ridge Apts Iii is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Hunters Ridge Apts Iii?+
Hunters Ridge Apts Iii offers the following unit types: 4 One-Bedroom, 8 Two-Bedroom, 12 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 24 units.
How do I apply for housing at Hunters Ridge Apts Iii?+
Hunters Ridge Apts Iii is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Hunters Ridge Apts Iii?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Hunters Ridge Apts Iii?+
Hunters Ridge Apts Iii is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Plymouth, WI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Sheboygan County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $781, 2-bedroom: $955, 3-bedroom: $1235. Actual rent at Hunters Ridge Apts Iii may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Sheboygan County, WI?+
For a 4-person household in Sheboygan County, WI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $38,500, Low Income (80% AMI): $61,600. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Hunters Ridge Apts Iii

Whpc-Nibp Portfolio
Sheboygan Falls, WI
1075 Units
The Brickner Woolen Mills
Sheboygan Falls, WI
34 Units
Plymouth Housing Authority
Plymouth, WI
50 Units
Fairview Apts
Plymouth, WI
40 Units
Hawthorne Woods
Plymouth, WI
40 Units
Colonial Columns
Plymouth, WI
28 Units