
About This Property
Timber Ridge Apts offers 42 low-income units in River Falls, Wisconsin, consisting of 13 one-bedroom and 29 two-bedroom apartments. The property has been in service since 1996 and is financed through a 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit allocation. The community is managed by [property management company name].
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by River Falls Housing Authority
The waiting list is open for families, senior citizens (over 62, or over 55 for one building), and persons with disabilities, provided their gross annual income is below HUD limits. Criminal activity may be a disqualifier. Applications are placed on the waiting list based on the date and time received, with wait times varying by building.
The Section 8 Housing Choice Voucher waiting list is currently closed. Oversight of this program has transitioned from the River Falls Housing Authority to WestCap. When last open (June to October 2016), applications were accepted from families with children, individuals with disabilities, and persons aged 62 or older.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - St. Croix County, WI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,174 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,327 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,622 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,188 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,478 |
Income Limits - St. Croix County, WI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,750
- Low (80%)
- $55,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $25,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,000
- Low (80%)
- $63,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,250
- Low (80%)
- $71,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,450
- Low (80%)
- $79,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,650
- Low (80%)
- $86,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,850
- Low (80%)
- $92,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $65,050
- Low (80%)
- $99,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $69,250
- Low (80%)
- $105,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $22,050 | $36,750 | $55,950 |
| 2 Persons | $25,200 | $42,000 | $63,950 |
| 3 Persons | $28,350 | $47,250 | $71,950 |
| 4 Persons | $31,450 | $52,450 | $79,900 |
| 5 Persons | $34,000 | $56,650 | $86,300 |
| 6 Persons | $36,500 | $60,850 | $92,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $65,050 | $99,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $69,250 | $105,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in River Falls, WI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for St. Croix County, WI is: $1174 (Studio), $1327 (1BR), $1622 (2BR), $2188 (3BR), $2478 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Timber Ridge Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Timber Ridge Apts?+
Timber Ridge Apts offers the following unit types: 13 One-Bedroom, 29 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 42 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in St. Croix County, WI?+
For a 4-person household in St. Croix County, WI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $31,450, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $52,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $79,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Timber Ridge Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in River Falls, WI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for St. Croix County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1327, 2-bedroom: $1622. Actual rent at Timber Ridge Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Timber Ridge Apts?+
Timber Ridge Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Timber Ridge Apts?+
Timber Ridge Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Timber Ridge Apts

River Glen Apts
River Falls, WI
32 Units
River Falls Terrace
River Falls, WI
32 Units
Windmill Place
River Falls, WI
24 Units
River Falls Housing Authority
River Falls, WI
150 Units
Hanley Place Apts
Hudson, WI
65 Units
Heritage Cottages Phase Ii
Hudson, WI
22 Units