
About This Property
River Wood Apartments consists of 38 units in Wisconsin Rapids, including 28 two-bedroom and 10 three-bedroom apartments. The property includes 11 low-income units and was placed in service in 2014 using 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit funding and HOME funds. The apartments are managed by the property's designated management company.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Wisconsin Rapids Housing Authority
The waiting list closed due to the volume of current applicants and extended wait times. Eligibility is for low-income families, seniors, and people with disabilities, with preferences for older adults or disabled residents and families able to request homes.
The Section 8 Housing Choice Voucher waiting list closed on December 31, 2024, due to a large number of families already on the list. Eligibility is based on income, assets, and family size for low-income families, the elderly, and the disabled.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Wood County, WI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $641 |
| 1 Bedroom | $696 |
| 2 Bedroom | $914 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,190 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,217 |
Income Limits - Wood County, WI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $15,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,150
- Low (80%)
- $40,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,750
- Low (80%)
- $46,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,350
- Low (80%)
- $51,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,900
- Low (80%)
- $57,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,800
- Low (80%)
- $62,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,650
- Low (80%)
- $66,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,550
- Low (80%)
- $71,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,400
- Low (80%)
- $75,850
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $15,100 | $25,150 | $40,250 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $28,750 | $46,000 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $32,350 | $51,750 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $35,900 | $57,450 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $38,800 | $62,050 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $41,650 | $66,650 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $44,550 | $71,250 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $47,400 | $75,850 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Wisconsin Rapids, WI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Wood County, WI is: $641 (Studio), $696 (1BR), $914 (2BR), $1190 (3BR), $1217 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like River Wood Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at River Wood Apartments?+
River Wood Apartments offers the following unit types: 28 Two-Bedroom, 10 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 38 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Wisconsin Rapids, WI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Wood County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $914, 3-bedroom: $1190. Actual rent at River Wood Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Wood County, WI?+
For a 4-person household in Wood County, WI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $35,900, Low Income (80% AMI): $57,450. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for River Wood Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at River Wood Apartments?+
River Wood Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages River Wood Apartments?+
River Wood Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near River Wood Apartments

Ripple Creek Apts
Port Edwards, WI
30 Units
Cranberry Woods Townhomes
Wisconsin Rapids, WI
40 Units
Lily Lane Group Home
Wisconsin Rapids, WI
4 Units
River Grove Senior Village
Wisconsin Rapids, WI
24 Units
Nekoosa Senior Village
Nekoosa, WI
18 Units
Wisconsin River Commons
Nekoosa, WI
42 Units