About This Property
Landings offers 101 low-income apartments in Homestead, Miami-Dade County, serving families with a mix of one, two, and three-bedroom units. The property was placed in service in 1995 and is non-profit owned, with funding through the HOME program and 9% LIHTC credits. The community comprises 32 one-bedroom, 53 two-bedroom, and 16 three-bedroom units.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Homestead
All waitlists for housing programs in Homestead, including Public Housing, are currently closed with no announced reopening date.
The waiting list was filled by a random lottery of 2500 eligible applicants. Only one application per household was permitted, and applicants had to meet HUD income and eligibility requirements.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated May 16, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Miami-Dade County, FL
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,683 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,884 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,324 |
| 3 Bedroom | $3,027 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,589 |
Income Limits - Miami-Dade County, FL
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,650
- Low (80%)
- $50,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,200
- Low (80%)
- $57,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,700
- Low (80%)
- $65,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $27,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,200
- Low (80%)
- $72,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,850
- Low (80%)
- $78,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,450
- Low (80%)
- $83,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,050
- Low (80%)
- $89,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $59,700
- Low (80%)
- $95,450
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $19,000 | $31,650 | $50,650 |
| 2 Persons | $21,700 | $36,200 | $57,850 |
| 3 Persons | $24,400 | $40,700 | $65,100 |
| 4 Persons | $27,100 | $45,200 | $72,300 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $48,850 | $78,100 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $52,450 | $83,900 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $56,050 | $89,700 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $59,700 | $95,450 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Homestead, FL?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Miami-Dade County, FL is: $1683 (Studio), $1884 (1BR), $2324 (2BR), $3027 (3BR), $3589 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Landings is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Landings?+
Landings offers the following unit types: 32 One-Bedroom, 53 Two-Bedroom, 16 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 101 units.
How do I apply for housing at Landings?+
Landings is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Miami-Dade County, FL?+
For a 4-person household in Miami-Dade County, FL, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $27,100, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $45,200, Low Income (80% AMI): $72,300. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Landings?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who is eligible to live at Landings?+
Landings primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What is the price range for apartments in Homestead, FL?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Miami-Dade County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1884, 2-bedroom: $2324, 3-bedroom: $3027. Actual rent at Landings may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Landings?+
Landings is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable