About This Property
Royal Palm Gardens contains 145 low-income residential units in Homestead, Florida, with a mix of one-, two-, three-, and four-bedroom floor plans. The property was placed in service in 1996 and operates under 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit financing. The unit distribution includes 15 one-bedroom, 65 two-bedroom, 50 three-bedroom, and 15 four-bedroom apartments.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Homestead
All waitlists for housing programs in Homestead, including Public Housing, are currently closed with no announced reopening date.
The waiting list was filled by a random lottery of 2500 eligible applicants. Only one application per household was permitted, and applicants had to meet HUD income and eligibility requirements.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated May 16, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Miami-Dade County, FL
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,683 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,884 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,324 |
| 3 Bedroom | $3,027 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,589 |
Income Limits - Miami-Dade County, FL
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,650
- Low (80%)
- $50,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,200
- Low (80%)
- $57,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,700
- Low (80%)
- $65,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $27,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,200
- Low (80%)
- $72,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,850
- Low (80%)
- $78,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,450
- Low (80%)
- $83,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,050
- Low (80%)
- $89,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $59,700
- Low (80%)
- $95,450
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $19,000 | $31,650 | $50,650 |
| 2 Persons | $21,700 | $36,200 | $57,850 |
| 3 Persons | $24,400 | $40,700 | $65,100 |
| 4 Persons | $27,100 | $45,200 | $72,300 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $48,850 | $78,100 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $52,450 | $83,900 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $56,050 | $89,700 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $59,700 | $95,450 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Homestead, FL?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Miami-Dade County, FL is: $1683 (Studio), $1884 (1BR), $2324 (2BR), $3027 (3BR), $3589 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Royal Palm Gardens is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Royal Palm Gardens?+
Royal Palm Gardens offers the following unit types: 15 One-Bedroom, 65 Two-Bedroom, 50 Three-Bedroom, 15 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 145 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Miami-Dade County, FL?+
For a 4-person household in Miami-Dade County, FL, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $27,100, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $45,200, Low Income (80% AMI): $72,300. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Royal Palm Gardens?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the HUD inspection score for Royal Palm Gardens?+
Royal Palm Gardens has a HUD inspection score of 83 out of 100, which is considered good. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
What is the price range for apartments in Homestead, FL?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Miami-Dade County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1884, 2-bedroom: $2324, 3-bedroom: $3027. Actual rent at Royal Palm Gardens may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Royal Palm Gardens?+
Royal Palm Gardens is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Royal Palm Gardens?+
Royal Palm Gardens is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent