About This Property
Colony Lakes is an affordable housing community in Homestead, Florida, consisting of 220 units that serve low-income families. The property includes 80 one-bedroom, 100 two-bedroom, and 40 three-bedroom units and has been in service since 2011. Financing for the community comes from HOME funds and tax-exempt bonds, with the property utilizing 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Homestead
All waitlists for housing programs in Homestead, including Public Housing, are currently closed with no announced reopening date.
The waiting list was filled by a random lottery of 2500 eligible applicants. Only one application per household was permitted, and applicants had to meet HUD income and eligibility requirements.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated May 16, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Miami-Dade County, FL
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,683 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,884 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,324 |
| 3 Bedroom | $3,027 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,589 |
Income Limits - Miami-Dade County, FL
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,650
- Low (80%)
- $50,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,200
- Low (80%)
- $57,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,700
- Low (80%)
- $65,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $27,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,200
- Low (80%)
- $72,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,850
- Low (80%)
- $78,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,450
- Low (80%)
- $83,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,050
- Low (80%)
- $89,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $59,700
- Low (80%)
- $95,450
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $19,000 | $31,650 | $50,650 |
| 2 Persons | $21,700 | $36,200 | $57,850 |
| 3 Persons | $24,400 | $40,700 | $65,100 |
| 4 Persons | $27,100 | $45,200 | $72,300 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $48,850 | $78,100 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $52,450 | $83,900 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $56,050 | $89,700 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $59,700 | $95,450 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Homestead, FL?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Miami-Dade County, FL is: $1683 (Studio), $1884 (1BR), $2324 (2BR), $3027 (3BR), $3589 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Colony Lakes is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Colony Lakes?+
Colony Lakes offers the following unit types: 80 One-Bedroom, 100 Two-Bedroom, 40 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 220 units.
How do I apply for housing at Colony Lakes?+
Colony Lakes is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Homestead, FL?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Miami-Dade County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1884, 2-bedroom: $2324, 3-bedroom: $3027. Actual rent at Colony Lakes may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Colony Lakes?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Miami-Dade County, FL?+
For a 4-person household in Miami-Dade County, FL, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $27,100, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $45,200, Low Income (80% AMI): $72,300. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Colony Lakes?+
Colony Lakes is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Who is eligible to live at Colony Lakes?+
Colony Lakes primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car