About This Property
Monterey Pointe offers 336 low-income units in Homestead, Miami-Dade County, serving families with a mix of one, two, and three-bedroom floor plans. The property has been in service since 2002 and utilizes 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits along with HOME funding and tax-exempt bond financing. The unit distribution includes 64 one-bedroom, 160 two-bedroom, and 112 three-bedroom apartments.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Homestead
All waitlists for housing programs in Homestead, including Public Housing, are currently closed with no announced reopening date.
The waiting list was filled by a random lottery of 2500 eligible applicants. Only one application per household was permitted, and applicants had to meet HUD income and eligibility requirements.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated May 16, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Miami-Dade County, FL
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,683 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,884 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,324 |
| 3 Bedroom | $3,027 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,589 |
Income Limits - Miami-Dade County, FL
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,650
- Low (80%)
- $50,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,200
- Low (80%)
- $57,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,700
- Low (80%)
- $65,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $27,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,200
- Low (80%)
- $72,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,850
- Low (80%)
- $78,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,450
- Low (80%)
- $83,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,050
- Low (80%)
- $89,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $59,700
- Low (80%)
- $95,450
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $19,000 | $31,650 | $50,650 |
| 2 Persons | $21,700 | $36,200 | $57,850 |
| 3 Persons | $24,400 | $40,700 | $65,100 |
| 4 Persons | $27,100 | $45,200 | $72,300 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $48,850 | $78,100 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $52,450 | $83,900 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $56,050 | $89,700 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $59,700 | $95,450 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Homestead, FL?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Miami-Dade County, FL is: $1683 (Studio), $1884 (1BR), $2324 (2BR), $3027 (3BR), $3589 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Monterey Pointe is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Monterey Pointe?+
Monterey Pointe offers the following unit types: 64 One-Bedroom, 160 Two-Bedroom, 112 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 336 units.
How do I apply for housing at Monterey Pointe?+
Monterey Pointe is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Miami-Dade County, FL?+
For a 4-person household in Miami-Dade County, FL, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $27,100, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $45,200, Low Income (80% AMI): $72,300. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Monterey Pointe?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Monterey Pointe?+
Monterey Pointe is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Homestead, FL?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Miami-Dade County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1884, 2-bedroom: $2324, 3-bedroom: $3027. Actual rent at Monterey Pointe may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who is eligible to live at Monterey Pointe?+
Monterey Pointe primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car