
About This Property
Hillsboro Apts offers 20 low-income residential units in Hillsboro, Illinois, comprising six 2-bedroom and fourteen 3-bedroom apartments designed to serve families. The property has been in service since 2003 and is located in Montgomery County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Montgomery County Housing Authority
Serves low-income families, senior citizens, veterans, and individuals with disabilities. Eligibility requires the head of household to be 18 or an emancipated minor, and household income must not exceed HUD limits. All household members 18 and older must pass a criminal background check, and certain criminal convictions are disqualifying.
Assists very low-income families, the elderly, and the disabled to afford housing in the private market. A previous opening in 2019 utilized a random electronic lottery to select 1,000 applications.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Montgomery County, IL
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $579 |
| 1 Bedroom | $614 |
| 2 Bedroom | $807 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,074 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,075 |
Income Limits - Montgomery County, IL
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $23,800
- Low (80%)
- $38,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,200
- Low (80%)
- $43,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,600
- Low (80%)
- $48,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,950
- Low (80%)
- $54,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,700
- Low (80%)
- $58,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,400
- Low (80%)
- $63,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,100
- Low (80%)
- $67,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,850
- Low (80%)
- $71,700
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,250 | $23,800 | $38,050 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $27,200 | $43,450 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $30,600 | $48,900 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $33,950 | $54,300 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $36,700 | $58,650 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $39,400 | $63,000 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $42,100 | $67,350 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $44,850 | $71,700 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Hillsboro, IL?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Montgomery County, IL is: $579 (Studio), $614 (1BR), $807 (2BR), $1074 (3BR), $1075 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Hillsboro Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Hillsboro Apts?+
Hillsboro Apts offers the following unit types: 6 Two-Bedroom, 14 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 20 units.
Who manages Hillsboro Apts?+
Hillsboro Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Hillsboro Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Hillsboro Apts?+
Hillsboro Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who is eligible to live at Hillsboro Apts?+
Hillsboro Apts primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What is the price range for apartments in Hillsboro, IL?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Montgomery County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $807, 3-bedroom: $1074. Actual rent at Hillsboro Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Montgomery County, IL?+
For a 4-person household in Montgomery County, IL, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $33,950, Low Income (80% AMI): $54,300. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Hillsboro Apts

Kirk Terrace
Taylor Springs, IL
3 Units
Hillsboro Heights
Hillsboro, IL
24 Units
Rupert Apt of Witt
Witt, IL
6 Units
Rupert Apts of Irving
Irving, IL
6 Units
Golden Oaks
Hillsboro, IL
8 Units
Wrenwood Retirement Apts
Witt, IL
6 Units