
About This Property
Le Clair Apts consists of 110 low-income units in Moline, IL, placed in service in 1995. The property serves families and disabled residents with a unit mix of 39 one-bedroom, 68 two-bedroom, and 3 three-bedroom apartments.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Moline Housing Authority
Accepts applications by date and time only.
The waiting list for the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program is currently closed. The Moline Housing Authority last accepted applications for one day only on July 18, 2023. Eligibility is based on family income and size, limited to US citizens and eligible non-citizens, with income generally not exceeding 50% of the area median income.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Rock Island County, IL
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $646 |
| 1 Bedroom | $773 |
| 2 Bedroom | $953 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,247 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,437 |
Income Limits - Rock Island County, IL
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,750
- Low (80%)
- $42,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,550
- Low (80%)
- $48,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,350
- Low (80%)
- $54,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,150
- Low (80%)
- $61,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,250
- Low (80%)
- $65,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,300
- Low (80%)
- $70,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,350
- Low (80%)
- $75,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $50,400
- Low (80%)
- $80,600
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,050 | $26,750 | $42,750 |
| 2 Persons | $18,350 | $30,550 | $48,850 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $34,350 | $54,950 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $38,150 | $61,050 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $41,250 | $65,950 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $44,300 | $70,850 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $47,350 | $75,750 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $50,400 | $80,600 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Moline, IL?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Rock Island County, IL is: $646 (Studio), $773 (1BR), $953 (2BR), $1247 (3BR), $1437 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Le Clair Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Le Clair Apts?+
Le Clair Apts offers the following unit types: 39 One-Bedroom, 68 Two-Bedroom, 3 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 110 units.
How do I apply for housing at Le Clair Apts?+
Le Clair Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Moline, IL?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Rock Island County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $773, 2-bedroom: $953, 3-bedroom: $1247. Actual rent at Le Clair Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Le Clair Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Rock Island County, IL?+
For a 4-person household in Rock Island County, IL, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $38,150, Low Income (80% AMI): $61,050. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who is eligible to live at Le Clair Apts?+
Le Clair Apts primarily serves families, persons with disabilities. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Who manages Le Clair Apts?+
Le Clair Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Le Clair Apts

Heartland Park Elderly Living Center
Moline, IL
101 Units
Spruce Hills Village
Bettendorf, IA
63 Units
Cumberland House
Bettendorf, IA
32 Units
Sanders Apts
Moline, IL
40 Units
Moline Housing Authority
Moline, IL
720 Units
Moline Enterprise Live-Work Lofts
Moline, IL
69 Units