
About This Property
North Irvine Apartments II contains 24 one-bedroom units designated as low-income housing in Irvine, Kentucky. The property was placed in service in 1993 and remains in operation in Estill County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of Irvine
Preferences are given to families with children, elderly, and disabled individuals, and Estill County residents; applicants are placed by date and time application is received.
The waitlist has been closed to new applications since February 26, 2026; there is no estimate for when the list will reopen.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Estill County, KY
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $616 |
| 1 Bedroom | $647 |
| 2 Bedroom | $850 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,030 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,159 |
Income Limits - Estill County, KY
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $19,050
- Low (80%)
- $30,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $21,750
- Low (80%)
- $34,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,450
- Low (80%)
- $39,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,150
- Low (80%)
- $43,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $29,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,350
- Low (80%)
- $46,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,500
- Low (80%)
- $50,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $33,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,700
- Low (80%)
- $53,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,850
- Low (80%)
- $57,400
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $19,050 | $30,450 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $21,750 | $34,800 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $24,450 | $39,150 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $27,150 | $43,450 |
| 5 Persons | $29,350 | $29,350 | $46,950 |
| 6 Persons | $31,500 | $31,500 | $50,450 |
| 7 Persons | $33,700 | $33,700 | $53,900 |
| 8 Persons | $35,850 | $35,850 | $57,400 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Irvine, KY?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Estill County, KY is: $616 (Studio), $647 (1BR), $850 (2BR), $1030 (3BR), $1159 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like North Irvine Apartments Ii is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at North Irvine Apartments Ii?+
North Irvine Apartments Ii offers the following unit types: 24 One-Bedroom units, for a total of 24 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Estill County, KY?+
For a 4-person household in Estill County, KY, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $27,150, Low Income (80% AMI): $43,450. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at North Irvine Apartments Ii?+
North Irvine Apartments Ii is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for North Irvine Apartments Ii?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages North Irvine Apartments Ii?+
North Irvine Apartments Ii is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Irvine, KY?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Estill County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $647. Actual rent at North Irvine Apartments Ii may be lower for income-eligible households.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near North Irvine Apartments Ii

Housing Authority of Irvine
Irvine, KY
120 Units
North Irvine Apartments Ii
Irvine, KY
24 Units
Mountain Crest
Irvine, KY
8 Units
Irvine Renaissance Project
Irvine, KY
30 Units
Clay City Westwood Apartments
Clay City, KY
24 Units
Irvine West Apartments
Irvine, KY
24 Units