
About This Property
Northwood III Apartments comprises 24 one-bedroom units designated as low-income housing in Irvine, Kentucky. The property was placed in service in 1995 and utilizes 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits (LIHTC). The apartments serve residents in Estill County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of Irvine
Preferences are given to families with children, elderly, and disabled individuals, and Estill County residents; applicants are placed by date and time application is received.
The waitlist has been closed to new applications since February 26, 2026; there is no estimate for when the list will reopen.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Estill County, KY
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $616 |
| 1 Bedroom | $647 |
| 2 Bedroom | $850 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,030 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,159 |
Income Limits - Estill County, KY
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $19,050
- Low (80%)
- $30,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $21,750
- Low (80%)
- $34,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,450
- Low (80%)
- $39,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,150
- Low (80%)
- $43,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $29,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,350
- Low (80%)
- $46,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,500
- Low (80%)
- $50,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $33,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,700
- Low (80%)
- $53,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,850
- Low (80%)
- $57,400
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $19,050 | $30,450 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $21,750 | $34,800 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $24,450 | $39,150 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $27,150 | $43,450 |
| 5 Persons | $29,350 | $29,350 | $46,950 |
| 6 Persons | $31,500 | $31,500 | $50,450 |
| 7 Persons | $33,700 | $33,700 | $53,900 |
| 8 Persons | $35,850 | $35,850 | $57,400 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Irvine, KY?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Estill County, KY is: $616 (Studio), $647 (1BR), $850 (2BR), $1030 (3BR), $1159 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Northwood Iii Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Northwood Iii Apartments?+
Northwood Iii Apartments offers the following unit types: 24 One-Bedroom units, for a total of 24 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Irvine, KY?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Estill County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $647. Actual rent at Northwood Iii Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Northwood Iii Apartments?+
Northwood Iii Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Estill County, KY?+
For a 4-person household in Estill County, KY, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $27,150, Low Income (80% AMI): $43,450. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Northwood Iii Apartments?+
Northwood Iii Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at .
Is there a waitlist for Northwood Iii Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Northwood Iii Apartments

Irvine Renaissance Project
Irvine, KY
30 Units
Irvine School Apartments
Irvine, KY
17 Units
Housing Authority of Irvine
Irvine, KY
120 Units
Irvine West Apartments
Irvine, KY
24 Units
Irvine School Apartments
Irvine, KY
17 Units
Mountain Crest
Irvine, KY
8 Units