
About This Property
Warm Residences comprises 32 apartments in Henderson, Kentucky, offering affordable housing to families through Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) financing. The property includes 24 two-bedroom units and 8 three-bedroom units and has been in service since 2011.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of Henderson
The website states 'Apply for Housing This page is currently under construction. Please check back soon.'
Eligibility for a rental voucher is determined by income and family size. The family's income may not exceed 50% of the area median income. If eligible, the family is placed on a waiting list and contacted via U.S. mail when their name is reached.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Henderson County, KY
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $766 |
| 1 Bedroom | $850 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,070 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,360 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,558 |
Income Limits - Henderson County, KY
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,650
- Low (80%)
- $42,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,450
- Low (80%)
- $48,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,250
- Low (80%)
- $54,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,050
- Low (80%)
- $60,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,100
- Low (80%)
- $65,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,150
- Low (80%)
- $70,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,200
- Low (80%)
- $75,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $50,250
- Low (80%)
- $80,400
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,000 | $26,650 | $42,650 |
| 2 Persons | $18,300 | $30,450 | $48,750 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $34,250 | $54,850 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $38,050 | $60,900 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $41,100 | $65,800 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $44,150 | $70,650 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $47,200 | $75,550 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $50,250 | $80,400 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Henderson, KY?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Henderson County, KY is: $766 (Studio), $850 (1BR), $1070 (2BR), $1360 (3BR), $1558 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Warm Residences is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Warm Residences?+
Warm Residences offers the following unit types: 24 Two-Bedroom, 8 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 32 units.
Who is eligible to live at Warm Residences?+
Warm Residences primarily serves families, UNSPECIFIED. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Warm Residences?+
Warm Residences is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Henderson County, KY?+
For a 4-person household in Henderson County, KY, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $38,050, Low Income (80% AMI): $60,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Warm Residences?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Warm Residences?+
Warm Residences is managed by . You can reach them at .
What is the price range for apartments in Henderson, KY?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Henderson County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1070, 3-bedroom: $1360. Actual rent at Warm Residences may be lower for income-eligible households.
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Warm Residences

Sand Lane Manor
Henderson, KY
24 Units
Cottages of Henderson
Henderson, KY
96 Units
Women'S Addiction Recovery Manor
Henderson, KY
38 Units
Saddlebrook Apartments, Phase Iii
Henderson, KY
48 Units
Women'S Addiction Recovery Manor
Henderson, KY
38 Units
Henderson Station Ii
Henderson, KY
30 Units