
About This Property
Cedarvale Apartments comprises 59 units in East Taunton, MA, with 55 units designed to be accessible. This public housing development offers rent at $429 per month. The property serves residents in Bristol County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Taunton Housing Authority
Applications are time and date stamped upon receipt and ranked according to established preferences; emergency applications are verified. Housing opportunities are provided to people who experience barriers to housing because of income, disability, or special needs.
The Taunton Housing Authority's Housing Choice Voucher (HCV)/Section 8 waitlist is currently open. However, the THA has paused the issuing of Section 8 vouchers effective immediately. The statewide HCVP/Section 8 mobile voucher waiting list administered by EOHLC closed on January 13, 2025, and applications are no longer accepted by EOHLC or its regional administering agencies on or after that date. Applicants must meet income guidelines, citizenship status, not owe money to housing authorities, and pass a background check.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Bristol County, MA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,027 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,205 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,463 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,769 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,049 |
Income Limits - Bristol County, MA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,450
- Low (80%)
- $47,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,650
- Low (80%)
- $53,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,850
- Low (80%)
- $60,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,050
- Low (80%)
- $67,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,450
- Low (80%)
- $72,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,800
- Low (80%)
- $78,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,150
- Low (80%)
- $83,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,550
- Low (80%)
- $88,850
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,700 | $29,450 | $47,150 |
| 2 Persons | $20,200 | $33,650 | $53,850 |
| 3 Persons | $22,750 | $37,850 | $60,600 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $42,050 | $67,300 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $45,450 | $72,700 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $48,800 | $78,100 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $52,150 | $83,500 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $55,550 | $88,850 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
How much is rent at Cedarvale Apartments?+
The estimated rent at Cedarvale Apartments is $429 per month. Actual rent may vary based on unit size, income level, and subsidy. Contact the property directly for current pricing.
How many units does Cedarvale Apartments have?+
Cedarvale Apartments has a total of 59 housing units.
How do I apply for housing at Cedarvale Apartments?+
Cedarvale Apartments is a Public Housing property. To apply, you can start by calling 5088236308, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Bristol County, MA?+
For a 4-person household in Bristol County, MA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $42,050, Low Income (80% AMI): $67,300. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Cedarvale Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Cedarvale Apartments

Robertson on the River
Taunton, MA
64 Units
Lenox Green
Taunton, MA
72 Units
The Fairways At Lebaron Hills
Lakeville, MA
56 Units
Riverview Meadows
Raynham, MA
95 Units
Taunton Woods
Taunton, MA
120 Units
Taunton Housing Authority
Taunton, MA
1636 Units