
About This Property
Liberty Square Apts comprises 33 low-income units in Lowell, MA, serving families with a mix of one-, two-, three-, and four-bedroom apartments. The property has been in service since 2004 and receives funding through the HOME program with 9% Low Income Housing Tax Credits. The development contains 4 one-bedroom, 23 two-bedroom, 3 three-bedroom, and 3 four-bedroom units.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Lowell Housing Authority
The need for public housing in Lowell exceeds the availability of funds. Preferences are weighted for involuntarily displaced individuals, working heads of household/spouses or elderly/disabled individuals, legal residents of Lowell or those working in Lowell, victims of domestic violence, and veterans.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Middlesex County, MA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $2,212 |
| 1 Bedroom | $2,377 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,827 |
| 3 Bedroom | $3,418 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,765 |
Income Limits - Middlesex County, MA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,000
- Low (80%)
- $70,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $32,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,700
- Low (80%)
- $80,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,400
- Low (80%)
- $90,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $67,100
- Low (80%)
- $101,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $43,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $72,500
- Low (80%)
- $109,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $46,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $77,850
- Low (80%)
- $117,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $49,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $83,250
- Low (80%)
- $125,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $53,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $88,600
- Low (80%)
- $133,400
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $28,200 | $47,000 | $70,750 |
| 2 Persons | $32,200 | $53,700 | $80,850 |
| 3 Persons | $36,250 | $60,400 | $90,950 |
| 4 Persons | $40,250 | $67,100 | $101,050 |
| 5 Persons | $43,500 | $72,500 | $109,150 |
| 6 Persons | $46,700 | $77,850 | $117,250 |
| 7 Persons | $49,950 | $83,250 | $125,350 |
| 8 Persons | $53,150 | $88,600 | $133,400 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Lowell, MA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Middlesex County, MA is: $2212 (Studio), $2377 (1BR), $2827 (2BR), $3418 (3BR), $3765 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Liberty Square Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Liberty Square Apts?+
Liberty Square Apts offers the following unit types: 4 One-Bedroom, 23 Two-Bedroom, 3 Three-Bedroom, 3 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 33 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Middlesex County, MA?+
For a 4-person household in Middlesex County, MA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $40,250, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $67,100, Low Income (80% AMI): $101,050. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Liberty Square Apts?+
Liberty Square Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Liberty Square Apts?+
Liberty Square Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Lowell, MA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Middlesex County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $2377, 2-bedroom: $2827, 3-bedroom: $3418. Actual rent at Liberty Square Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who is eligible to live at Liberty Square Apts?+
Liberty Square Apts primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Is there a waitlist for Liberty Square Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Walker's Paradise
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Liberty Square Apts

The Majestic Apts
Lowell, MA
34 Units
Peabody Majestic
Lowell, MA
34 Units
New Lowell North Canal Apts
Lowell, MA
267 Units
Appleton Mills Redevelopment 1a
Lowell, MA
90 Units
Counting House Lofts
Lowell, MA
52 Units
North Common Village
Lowell, MA
10 Units