
About This Property
South Common Village is a public housing development in Lowell, MA that contains 35 units, all of which are accessible. Residents pay $315 per month in rent. The property serves Middlesex County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Lowell Housing Authority
The need for public housing in Lowell exceeds the availability of funds. Preferences are weighted for involuntarily displaced individuals, working heads of household/spouses or elderly/disabled individuals, legal residents of Lowell or those working in Lowell, victims of domestic violence, and veterans.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Middlesex County, MA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $2,212 |
| 1 Bedroom | $2,377 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,827 |
| 3 Bedroom | $3,418 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,765 |
Income Limits - Middlesex County, MA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,000
- Low (80%)
- $70,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $32,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,700
- Low (80%)
- $80,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,400
- Low (80%)
- $90,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $67,100
- Low (80%)
- $101,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $43,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $72,500
- Low (80%)
- $109,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $46,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $77,850
- Low (80%)
- $117,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $49,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $83,250
- Low (80%)
- $125,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $53,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $88,600
- Low (80%)
- $133,400
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $28,200 | $47,000 | $70,750 |
| 2 Persons | $32,200 | $53,700 | $80,850 |
| 3 Persons | $36,250 | $60,400 | $90,950 |
| 4 Persons | $40,250 | $67,100 | $101,050 |
| 5 Persons | $43,500 | $72,500 | $109,150 |
| 6 Persons | $46,700 | $77,850 | $117,250 |
| 7 Persons | $49,950 | $83,250 | $125,350 |
| 8 Persons | $53,150 | $88,600 | $133,400 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
How much is rent at South Common Village?+
The estimated rent at South Common Village is $315 per month. Actual rent may vary based on unit size, income level, and subsidy. Contact the property directly for current pricing.
How many units does South Common Village have?+
South Common Village has a total of 35 housing units.
What is the HUD inspection score for South Common Village?+
South Common Village has a HUD inspection score of 76 out of 100, which is considered adequate. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Middlesex County, MA?+
For a 4-person household in Middlesex County, MA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $40,250, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $67,100, Low Income (80% AMI): $101,050. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at South Common Village?+
South Common Village is a Public Housing property. To apply, you can start by calling 9789373500, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
Is there a waitlist for South Common Village?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near South Common Village

Sirk Building
Lowell, MA
46 Units
Gorham Street - Phase I
Lowell, MA
24 Units
Community Teamwork, Inc.
Lowell, MA
72 Units
Carriage Place
Lowell, MA
24 Units
Mass Mills Ii
Lowell, MA
120 Units
Peabody Majestic
Lowell, MA
34 Units