
About This Property
Hadley Building Apts offers 44 units in Worcester, including 40 designated low-income units that serve families, disabled individuals, and formerly homeless residents. The property features a mix of one-, two-, and three-bedroom apartments and has been in operation since 2009. This non-profit-owned development receives Low-Income Housing Tax Credit funding and community development resources.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Worcester Housing Authority
The WHA maintains waiting lists for a variety of federal and state subsidized public and leased housing programs. All of our program waiting lists are maintained by bedroom size. At the time of application, applicants are placed on all open program waiting lists that fit the need of the applicant household.
The WHA administers close to 4,000 rental vouchers under the federally aided Section 8 Housing Choice Voucher Program. Since 2006, the WHA has been a member of the MassNAHRO Section 8 Voucher Centralized Waiting List. Applicants need apply to only one of the participating housing authorities.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 7, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Worcester County, MA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,072 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,238 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,582 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,055 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,373 |
Income Limits - Worcester County, MA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,400
- Low (80%)
- $50,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,850
- Low (80%)
- $57,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,350
- Low (80%)
- $64,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,900
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,800
- Low (80%)
- $71,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,400
- Low (80%)
- $77,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,000
- Low (80%)
- $83,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,600
- Low (80%)
- $88,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $59,150
- Low (80%)
- $94,650
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $18,850 | $31,400 | $50,200 |
| 2 Persons | $21,550 | $35,850 | $57,400 |
| 3 Persons | $24,250 | $40,350 | $64,550 |
| 4 Persons | $26,900 | $44,800 | $71,700 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $48,400 | $77,450 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $52,000 | $83,200 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $55,600 | $88,950 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $59,150 | $94,650 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Worcester, MA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Worcester County, MA is: $1072 (Studio), $1238 (1BR), $1582 (2BR), $2055 (3BR), $2373 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Hadley Building Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Hadley Building Apts?+
Hadley Building Apts offers the following unit types: 27 One-Bedroom, 13 Two-Bedroom, 4 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 44 units.
Is there a waitlist for Hadley Building Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Hadley Building Apts?+
Hadley Building Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Who is eligible to live at Hadley Building Apts?+
Hadley Building Apts primarily serves families, persons with disabilities, formerly homeless individuals. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Hadley Building Apts?+
Hadley Building Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Worcester, MA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Worcester County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1238, 2-bedroom: $1582, 3-bedroom: $2055. Actual rent at Hadley Building Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Worcester County, MA?+
For a 4-person household in Worcester County, MA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,900, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $44,800, Low Income (80% AMI): $71,700. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Walker's Paradise
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Hadley Building Apts

Southwest Gdn Apt
Worcester, MA
2 Units
Central Building
Worcester, MA
55 Units
Murray Ave Apt
Worcester, MA
105 Units
Dale Street Development Phase Ii
Worcester, MA
15 Units
Dale Street Development Phase I
Worcester, MA
18 Units
Plumley Village
Worcester, MA
428 Units