
About This Property
Plumley Village offers 428 units of affordable housing in Worcester, MA, with 423 units designated for low-income residents. The community includes a variety of floor plans: 12 one-bedroom, 124 two-bedroom, 195 three-bedroom, and 97 four-bedroom units. The property has been in service since 1987.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Worcester Housing Authority
The WHA maintains waiting lists for a variety of federal and state subsidized public and leased housing programs. All of our program waiting lists are maintained by bedroom size. At the time of application, applicants are placed on all open program waiting lists that fit the need of the applicant household.
The WHA administers close to 4,000 rental vouchers under the federally aided Section 8 Housing Choice Voucher Program. Since 2006, the WHA has been a member of the MassNAHRO Section 8 Voucher Centralized Waiting List. Applicants need apply to only one of the participating housing authorities.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 7, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Worcester County, MA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,072 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,238 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,582 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,055 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,373 |
Income Limits - Worcester County, MA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,400
- Low (80%)
- $50,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,850
- Low (80%)
- $57,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,350
- Low (80%)
- $64,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,900
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,800
- Low (80%)
- $71,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,400
- Low (80%)
- $77,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,000
- Low (80%)
- $83,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,600
- Low (80%)
- $88,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $59,150
- Low (80%)
- $94,650
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $18,850 | $31,400 | $50,200 |
| 2 Persons | $21,550 | $35,850 | $57,400 |
| 3 Persons | $24,250 | $40,350 | $64,550 |
| 4 Persons | $26,900 | $44,800 | $71,700 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $48,400 | $77,450 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $52,000 | $83,200 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $55,600 | $88,950 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $59,150 | $94,650 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Worcester, MA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Worcester County, MA is: $1072 (Studio), $1238 (1BR), $1582 (2BR), $2055 (3BR), $2373 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Plumley Village is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Plumley Village?+
Plumley Village offers the following unit types: 12 One-Bedroom, 124 Two-Bedroom, 195 Three-Bedroom, 97 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 428 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Worcester County, MA?+
For a 4-person household in Worcester County, MA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,900, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $44,800, Low Income (80% AMI): $71,700. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Plumley Village?+
Plumley Village is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Worcester, MA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Worcester County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1238, 2-bedroom: $1582, 3-bedroom: $2055. Actual rent at Plumley Village may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Plumley Village?+
Plumley Village is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Plumley Village?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Plumley Village

Voke Lofts
Worcester, MA
42 Units
Hadley Building Apts
Worcester, MA
44 Units
Central Building
Worcester, MA
55 Units
Erie Street Infill
Worcester, MA
18 Units
Southwest Gdn Apt
Worcester, MA
2 Units
Union Hill Apts
Worcester, MA
40 Units