
About This Property
Rosewood Manor Apts offers 80 units of affordable housing in Flint, Michigan, with 79 designated as low-income units. The property includes 40 two-bedroom and 40 three-bedroom apartments and serves families and disabled residents. The complex has been in operation since 2005 and is financed through 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Flint Housing Commission
Applicants must be 18 or an emancipated minor, meet income guidelines, pass a criminal background check, provide documentation of social security numbers or certify they do not have them, meet HUD citizenship or immigration status, and not owe money to FHC or any other housing authority. Past preferences for some openings included working for 6 months consistently without interruptions, elderly (62+), and disabled.
Applications are for the waitlist only, not for immediate assistance. Eligibility requires meeting income guidelines, not having recent criminal history related to drugs or violence, not being removed from the program for fraudulent activity, and meeting obligations for outstanding balances owed to FHC or other housing authorities.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Genesee County, MI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $740 |
| 1 Bedroom | $854 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,061 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,317 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,444 |
Income Limits - Genesee County, MI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $13,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $23,000
- Low (80%)
- $36,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,250
- Low (80%)
- $42,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,550
- Low (80%)
- $47,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,800
- Low (80%)
- $52,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,450
- Low (80%)
- $56,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,050
- Low (80%)
- $60,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,700
- Low (80%)
- $65,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $43,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,300
- Low (80%)
- $69,300
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $13,800 | $23,000 | $36,750 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $26,250 | $42,000 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $29,550 | $47,250 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $32,800 | $52,500 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $35,450 | $56,700 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $38,050 | $60,900 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $40,700 | $65,100 |
| 8 Persons | $43,300 | $43,300 | $69,300 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Flint, MI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Genesee County, MI is: $740 (Studio), $854 (1BR), $1061 (2BR), $1317 (3BR), $1444 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Rosewood Manor Apts (Flint) is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Rosewood Manor Apts (Flint)?+
Rosewood Manor Apts (Flint) offers the following unit types: 40 Two-Bedroom, 40 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 80 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Genesee County, MI?+
For a 4-person household in Genesee County, MI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $32,800, Low Income (80% AMI): $52,500. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Rosewood Manor Apts (Flint)?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Flint, MI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Genesee County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1061, 3-bedroom: $1317. Actual rent at Rosewood Manor Apts (Flint) may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Rosewood Manor Apts (Flint)?+
Rosewood Manor Apts (Flint) is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who is eligible to live at Rosewood Manor Apts (Flint)?+
Rosewood Manor Apts (Flint) primarily serves families, persons with disabilities. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Who manages Rosewood Manor Apts (Flint)?+
Rosewood Manor Apts (Flint) is managed by . You can reach them at .
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Rosewood Manor Apts (Flint)

Westwood Manor Apys
Flint, MI
144 Units
Metawaneenee Hills
Flint, MI
23 Units
Clio Woods
Flint, MI
84 Units
Kenneth M. Simmons Square
Flint, MI
159 Units
Cedarshores Apts
Flint, MI
144 Units
Shiloh Commons
Flint, MI
125 Units