
About This Property
Cedarshores Apartments comprises 144 low-income units in Mt. Morris, Michigan, with a mix of 116 two-bedroom and 28 three-bedroom apartments serving families. The property was placed in service in 2014 and receives funding through HOME programs and tax-exempt bonds. This affordable housing community provides rental options for households meeting low-income eligibility requirements.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Flint Housing Commission
Applicants must be 18 or an emancipated minor, meet income guidelines, pass a criminal background check, provide documentation of social security numbers or certify they do not have them, meet HUD citizenship or immigration status, and not owe money to FHC or any other housing authority. Past preferences for some openings included working for 6 months consistently without interruptions, elderly (62+), and disabled.
Applications are for the waitlist only, not for immediate assistance. Eligibility requires meeting income guidelines, not having recent criminal history related to drugs or violence, not being removed from the program for fraudulent activity, and meeting obligations for outstanding balances owed to FHC or other housing authorities.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Genesee County, MI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $740 |
| 1 Bedroom | $854 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,061 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,317 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,444 |
Income Limits - Genesee County, MI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $13,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $23,000
- Low (80%)
- $36,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,250
- Low (80%)
- $42,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,550
- Low (80%)
- $47,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,800
- Low (80%)
- $52,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,450
- Low (80%)
- $56,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,050
- Low (80%)
- $60,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,700
- Low (80%)
- $65,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $43,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,300
- Low (80%)
- $69,300
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $13,800 | $23,000 | $36,750 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $26,250 | $42,000 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $29,550 | $47,250 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $32,800 | $52,500 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $35,450 | $56,700 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $38,050 | $60,900 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $40,700 | $65,100 |
| 8 Persons | $43,300 | $43,300 | $69,300 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Flint, MI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Genesee County, MI is: $740 (Studio), $854 (1BR), $1061 (2BR), $1317 (3BR), $1444 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Cedarshores Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Cedarshores Apartments?+
Cedarshores Apartments offers the following unit types: 116 Two-Bedroom, 28 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 144 units.
How do I apply for housing at Cedarshores Apartments?+
Cedarshores Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Cedarshores Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Cedarshores Apartments?+
Cedarshores Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Who is eligible to live at Cedarshores Apartments?+
Cedarshores Apartments primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Genesee County, MI?+
For a 4-person household in Genesee County, MI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $32,800, Low Income (80% AMI): $52,500. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in Flint, MI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Genesee County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1061, 3-bedroom: $1317. Actual rent at Cedarshores Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Cedarshores Apartments

Eagle Ridge Square
Flint, MI
104 Units
Cedarshores Apts
Flint, MI
144 Units
Aldridge Place
Flint, MI
6 Units
Rosewood Manor Apts Flint
Flint, MI
80 Units
Bristol Court
Mount Morris, MI
143 Units
Rosewood Park
Mount Morris, MI
120 Units