
About This Property
Lonnie Adkins Court Apartments comprises 79 units in Saint Paul, Minnesota, with 78 designated as low-income housing. The property opened in 2015 and offers a mix of one-, two-, and three-bedroom units, with 11 one-bedroom, 56 two-bedroom, and 12 three-bedroom apartments. Financing includes 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits and tax-exempt bonds.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Metropolitan Council
Accepting online applications for scattered site homes and duplexes with 5 bedrooms, and Multifamily Housing Apartments with 0-5 bedrooms.
Applications are only accepted when Metro HRA announces an open waitlist period. Households are randomly selected. Estimated wait: up to 5 years. Previous open periods were April 9-16, 2025 and June 22-28, 2022.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Ramsey County, MN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,174 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,327 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,622 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,188 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,478 |
Income Limits - Ramsey County, MN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,750
- Low (80%)
- $55,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $25,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,000
- Low (80%)
- $63,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,250
- Low (80%)
- $71,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,450
- Low (80%)
- $79,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,650
- Low (80%)
- $86,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,850
- Low (80%)
- $92,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $65,050
- Low (80%)
- $99,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $69,250
- Low (80%)
- $105,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $22,050 | $36,750 | $55,950 |
| 2 Persons | $25,200 | $42,000 | $63,950 |
| 3 Persons | $28,350 | $47,250 | $71,950 |
| 4 Persons | $31,450 | $52,450 | $79,900 |
| 5 Persons | $34,000 | $56,650 | $86,300 |
| 6 Persons | $36,500 | $60,850 | $92,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $65,050 | $99,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $69,250 | $105,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Saint Paul, MN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Ramsey County, MN is: $1174 (Studio), $1327 (1BR), $1622 (2BR), $2188 (3BR), $2478 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Lonnie Adkins Court Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Lonnie Adkins Court Apartments?+
Lonnie Adkins Court Apartments offers the following unit types: 11 One-Bedroom, 56 Two-Bedroom, 12 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 79 units.
Is there a waitlist for Lonnie Adkins Court Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Lonnie Adkins Court Apartments?+
Lonnie Adkins Court Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Saint Paul, MN?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Ramsey County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1327, 2-bedroom: $1622, 3-bedroom: $2188. Actual rent at Lonnie Adkins Court Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Lonnie Adkins Court Apartments?+
Lonnie Adkins Court Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Ramsey County, MN?+
For a 4-person household in Ramsey County, MN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $31,450, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $52,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $79,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Lonnie Adkins Court Apartments

Liberty Plaza
Saint Paul, MN
173 Units
Ramsey Hill Apartments
Saint Paul, MN
54 Units
St Alban'S Park
Saint Paul, MN
74 Units
Hanover Townhomes
Saint Paul, MN
96 Units
Jamestown Homes
Saint Paul, MN
73 Units
653 Artist Lofts
Saint Paul, MN
36 Units