
About This Property
Ramsey Commons offers 16 one-bedroom units in Saint Paul that serve elderly residents with low incomes. The property has been in service since 2006 and is financed through tax-exempt bonds and 4% LIHTC credits. All units are designated as affordable housing for income-qualified households.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Metropolitan Council
Accepting online applications for scattered site homes and duplexes with 5 bedrooms, and Multifamily Housing Apartments with 0-5 bedrooms.
Applications are only accepted when Metro HRA announces an open waitlist period. Households are randomly selected. Estimated wait: up to 5 years. Previous open periods were April 9-16, 2025 and June 22-28, 2022.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Ramsey County, MN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,174 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,327 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,622 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,188 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,478 |
Income Limits - Ramsey County, MN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,750
- Low (80%)
- $55,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $25,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,000
- Low (80%)
- $63,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,250
- Low (80%)
- $71,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,450
- Low (80%)
- $79,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,650
- Low (80%)
- $86,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,850
- Low (80%)
- $92,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $65,050
- Low (80%)
- $99,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $69,250
- Low (80%)
- $105,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $22,050 | $36,750 | $55,950 |
| 2 Persons | $25,200 | $42,000 | $63,950 |
| 3 Persons | $28,350 | $47,250 | $71,950 |
| 4 Persons | $31,450 | $52,450 | $79,900 |
| 5 Persons | $34,000 | $56,650 | $86,300 |
| 6 Persons | $36,500 | $60,850 | $92,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $65,050 | $99,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $69,250 | $105,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Saint Paul, MN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Ramsey County, MN is: $1174 (Studio), $1327 (1BR), $1622 (2BR), $2188 (3BR), $2478 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Ramsey Commons is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Ramsey Commons?+
Ramsey Commons offers the following unit types: 16 One-Bedroom units, for a total of 16 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Ramsey County, MN?+
For a 4-person household in Ramsey County, MN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $31,450, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $52,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $79,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in Saint Paul, MN?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Ramsey County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1327. Actual rent at Ramsey Commons may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Ramsey Commons?+
Ramsey Commons is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who is eligible to live at Ramsey Commons?+
Ramsey Commons primarily serves elderly residents. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Who manages Ramsey Commons?+
Ramsey Commons is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the HUD inspection score for Ramsey Commons?+
Ramsey Commons has a HUD inspection score of 98 out of 100, which is considered excellent. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
Is there a waitlist for Ramsey Commons?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Walker's Paradise
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Ramsey Commons

Jamestown Homes
Saint Paul, MN
73 Units
Lonnie Adkins Court Apartments
Saint Paul, MN
79 Units
Ramsey Hill Apartments
Saint Paul, MN
54 Units
Selby Grotto Apartments
Saint Paul, MN
40 Units
Western U Plaza (Fka Old Home Plaza)
Saint Paul, MN
60 Units
Selby Milton Victoria
Saint Paul, MN
34 Units