
About This Property
A.D. Price - Phase I is a public housing development in Buffalo, NY offering 3 units. All units are accessible. The property is situated in Erie County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Buffalo Municipal Housing Authority
Waitlists exist for many developments, particularly larger family units and non-elderly single apartments. Eligibility is based on low-income limits, age, citizenship/immigration, and passing background checks (criminal history, sex offender registry, eviction records); placement considers application date, priority, and preferences.
The Housing Choice Voucher waitlist is expected to reopen around December 30, 2026. Future openings will be advertised through local media, the BMHA website, and social media accounts.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Erie County, NY
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $951 |
| 1 Bedroom | $992 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,163 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,424 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,604 |
Income Limits - Erie County, NY
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,650
- Low (80%)
- $44,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,600
- Low (80%)
- $50,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,550
- Low (80%)
- $56,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,450
- Low (80%)
- $63,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,650
- Low (80%)
- $68,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,800
- Low (80%)
- $73,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,950
- Low (80%)
- $78,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,100
- Low (80%)
- $83,300
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,600 | $27,650 | $44,200 |
| 2 Persons | $18,950 | $31,600 | $50,500 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $35,550 | $56,800 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $39,450 | $63,100 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $42,650 | $68,150 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $45,800 | $73,200 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $48,950 | $78,250 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $52,100 | $83,300 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Buffalo, NY?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Erie County, NY is: $951 (Studio), $992 (1BR), $1163 (2BR), $1424 (3BR), $1604 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like A.D. Price - Phase I is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does A.D. Price - Phase I have?+
A.D. Price - Phase I has a total of 3 housing units.
What is the HUD inspection score for A.D. Price - Phase I?+
A.D. Price - Phase I has a HUD inspection score of 68 out of 100, which is considered adequate. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
How do I apply for housing at A.D. Price - Phase I?+
A.D. Price - Phase I is a Public Housing property. To apply, you can start by calling 7168556711, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
Is there a waitlist for A.D. Price - Phase I?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Opening Soon and is expected to open for applications soon. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Erie County, NY?+
For a 4-person household in Erie County, NY, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $39,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $63,100. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near A.D. Price - Phase I

Ad Price Phase Ii
Buffalo, NY
94 Units
Ad Price Senior Phase Ii
Buffalo, NY
0 Units
Ad Price Phase Ii
Buffalo, NY
50 Units
Help Buffalo Ii
Buffalo, NY
47 Units
Frederick Douglass Redevelopment Phase Ii
Buffalo, NY
112 Units
Frederick Douglass Phase I
Buffalo, NY
87 Units