
About This Property
Ad Price Phase II is a public housing development in Buffalo, NY that contains 94 units, all of which are accessible. Units rent for $306 per month. The property serves as part of Erie County's affordable housing stock.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Buffalo Municipal Housing Authority
Eligible applicants are placed on site-based waiting lists, considering application date, priority, preferences, and income, with eligibility based on income limits, age, and citizenship/immigration status.
The waitlist is expected to reopen sometime in 2026. Future wait list openings will be advertised through local media, the BMHA website, and social media accounts.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 7, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Erie County, NY
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $951 |
| 1 Bedroom | $992 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,163 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,424 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,604 |
Income Limits - Erie County, NY
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,650
- Low (80%)
- $44,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,600
- Low (80%)
- $50,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,550
- Low (80%)
- $56,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,450
- Low (80%)
- $63,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,650
- Low (80%)
- $68,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,800
- Low (80%)
- $73,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,950
- Low (80%)
- $78,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,100
- Low (80%)
- $83,300
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,600 | $27,650 | $44,200 |
| 2 Persons | $18,950 | $31,600 | $50,500 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $35,550 | $56,800 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $39,450 | $63,100 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $42,650 | $68,150 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $45,800 | $73,200 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $48,950 | $78,250 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $52,100 | $83,300 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
How much is rent at Ad Price Phase Ii?+
The estimated rent at Ad Price Phase Ii is $306 per month. Actual rent may vary based on unit size, income level, and subsidy. Contact the property directly for current pricing.
How many units does Ad Price Phase Ii have?+
Ad Price Phase Ii has a total of 94 housing units.
How do I apply for housing at Ad Price Phase Ii?+
Ad Price Phase Ii is a Public Housing property. To apply, you can start by calling 7168556711, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
Is there a waitlist for Ad Price Phase Ii?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Opening Soon and is expected to open for applications soon. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Erie County, NY?+
For a 4-person household in Erie County, NY, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $39,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $63,100. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the HUD inspection score for Ad Price Phase Ii?+
Ad Price Phase Ii has a HUD inspection score of 73 out of 100, which is considered adequate. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Ad Price Phase Ii

Ad Price Phase Ii
Buffalo, NY
50 Units
St Ann'S Apts (Buffalo)
Buffalo, NY
19 Units
Frederick Douglass Phase I
Buffalo, NY
87 Units
A.D. Price Courts
Buffalo, NY
18 Units
Ad Price Senior Phase Ii
Buffalo, NY
0 Units
St Ann'S Apts Buffalo
Buffalo, NY
19 Units