About This Property
King Towers is a public housing development in New York County, New York, comprising 154 units. All units are accessible and available at a monthly rent of $543. The property serves as rental housing for qualifying residents.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by New York City Housing Authority
Eligibility is based on family definition, safety and welfare of residents, age, US citizenship or eligible immigration status, and income limits. Senior building eligibility has specific age requirements.
The website mentions 'Partial Reopening of the Waitlist' in June 2020 and June 2022, indicating past openings. No current open status is mentioned.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated May 15, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - New York County, NY
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $2,386 |
| 1 Bedroom | $2,451 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,752 |
| 3 Bedroom | $3,434 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,700 |
Income Limits - New York County, NY
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $25,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,800
- Low (80%)
- $66,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,750
- Low (80%)
- $76,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $32,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,700
- Low (80%)
- $85,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $59,650
- Low (80%)
- $95,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $38,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $64,450
- Low (80%)
- $103,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $41,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $69,200
- Low (80%)
- $110,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $74,000
- Low (80%)
- $118,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $47,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $78,750
- Low (80%)
- $126,000
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $25,100 | $41,800 | $66,850 |
| 2 Persons | $28,650 | $47,750 | $76,400 |
| 3 Persons | $32,250 | $53,700 | $85,950 |
| 4 Persons | $35,800 | $59,650 | $95,450 |
| 5 Persons | $38,700 | $64,450 | $103,100 |
| 6 Persons | $41,550 | $69,200 | $110,750 |
| 7 Persons | $44,400 | $74,000 | $118,400 |
| 8 Persons | $47,300 | $78,750 | $126,000 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
How much is rent at King Towers?+
The estimated rent at King Towers is $543 per month. Actual rent may vary based on unit size, income level, and subsidy. Contact the property directly for current pricing.
How many units does King Towers have?+
King Towers has a total of 154 housing units.
What is the HUD inspection score for King Towers?+
King Towers has a HUD inspection score of 52 out of 100, which is considered below average. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
How do I apply for housing at King Towers?+
King Towers is a Public Housing property. To apply, you can start by calling 2123063000, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in New York County, NY?+
For a 4-person household in New York County, NY, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $35,800, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $59,650, Low Income (80% AMI): $95,450. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for King Towers?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information