
About This Property
Cedar 500 is a 30-unit affordable housing community in Scranton, PA that serves families and disabled residents. The property, which opened in 2014, offers a mix of one-, two-, and three-bedroom units, with 14 one-bedroom, 7 two-bedroom, and 9 three-bedroom apartments available. All units are designated for low-income households and the property is operated as a non-profit.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Scranton Housing Authority
Currently accepting applications for Four (4) Bedroom Apartments only. Eligibility is based on income, family composition (elderly, disabled, or family), and U.S. citizenship or eligible immigration status. Preferences include involuntarily displaced by disaster or government action, or a single/two-parent household working a minimum of 30 hours per week in Scranton. Applications are placed by preference and then by submission date/time.
The waiting list was last open from October 31, 2015, to January 31, 2016. Preferences include elderly, disabled, working, involuntarily displaced by disaster or government action, or a single/two-parent household working a minimum of 30 hours per week in Scranton.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 7, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Lackawanna County, PA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $730 |
| 1 Bedroom | $854 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,039 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,343 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,464 |
Income Limits - Lackawanna County, PA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,750
- Low (80%)
- $39,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,250
- Low (80%)
- $45,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,800
- Low (80%)
- $50,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,300
- Low (80%)
- $56,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,150
- Low (80%)
- $61,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,950
- Low (80%)
- $65,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,800
- Low (80%)
- $70,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,600
- Low (80%)
- $74,600
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,850 | $24,750 | $39,550 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $28,250 | $45,200 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $31,800 | $50,850 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $35,300 | $56,500 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $38,150 | $61,050 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $40,950 | $65,550 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $43,800 | $70,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $46,600 | $74,600 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Scranton, PA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Lackawanna County, PA is: $730 (Studio), $854 (1BR), $1039 (2BR), $1343 (3BR), $1464 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Cedar 500 is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Cedar 500?+
Cedar 500 offers the following unit types: 14 One-Bedroom, 7 Two-Bedroom, 9 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 30 units.
Who is eligible to live at Cedar 500?+
Cedar 500 primarily serves families, persons with disabilities. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Lackawanna County, PA?+
For a 4-person household in Lackawanna County, PA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $35,300, Low Income (80% AMI): $56,500. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Cedar 500?+
Cedar 500 is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Cedar 500?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Scranton, PA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Lackawanna County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $854, 2-bedroom: $1039, 3-bedroom: $1343. Actual rent at Cedar 500 may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Cedar 500?+
Cedar 500 is managed by . You can reach them at .
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Cedar 500

Harriet Beecher Stowe
Scranton, PA
18 Units
Jackson Heights Apartments
Scranton, PA
6 Units
Scranton Housing Authority
Scranton, PA
2291 Units
Cedar 500
Scranton, PA
30 Units
Valley View Terrace
Scranton, PA
10 Units
Old Forge Housing
Scranton, PA
2 Units