
About This Property
Goodwill Neighborhood Residen offers 36 low-income units in Scranton, PA, serving elderly residents. The property includes 26 one-bedroom and 10 two-bedroom units and has been in service since 1997. Lackawanna County residents interested in affordable housing options can contact the property management for availability and application information.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Scranton Housing Authority
Currently accepting applications for Four (4) Bedroom Apartments only. Eligibility is based on income, family composition (elderly, disabled, or family), and U.S. citizenship or eligible immigration status. Preferences include involuntarily displaced by disaster or government action, or a single/two-parent household working a minimum of 30 hours per week in Scranton. Applications are placed by preference and then by submission date/time.
The waiting list was last open from October 31, 2015, to January 31, 2016. Preferences include elderly, disabled, working, involuntarily displaced by disaster or government action, or a single/two-parent household working a minimum of 30 hours per week in Scranton.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 7, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Lackawanna County, PA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $730 |
| 1 Bedroom | $854 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,039 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,343 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,464 |
Income Limits - Lackawanna County, PA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,750
- Low (80%)
- $39,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,250
- Low (80%)
- $45,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,800
- Low (80%)
- $50,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,300
- Low (80%)
- $56,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,150
- Low (80%)
- $61,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,950
- Low (80%)
- $65,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,800
- Low (80%)
- $70,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,600
- Low (80%)
- $74,600
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,850 | $24,750 | $39,550 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $28,250 | $45,200 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $31,800 | $50,850 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $35,300 | $56,500 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $38,150 | $61,050 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $40,950 | $65,550 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $43,800 | $70,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $46,600 | $74,600 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Scranton, PA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Lackawanna County, PA is: $730 (Studio), $854 (1BR), $1039 (2BR), $1343 (3BR), $1464 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Goodwill Neighborhood Residen is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Goodwill Neighborhood Residen?+
Goodwill Neighborhood Residen offers the following unit types: 26 One-Bedroom, 10 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 36 units.
Who manages Goodwill Neighborhood Residen?+
Goodwill Neighborhood Residen is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Who is eligible to live at Goodwill Neighborhood Residen?+
Goodwill Neighborhood Residen primarily serves elderly residents. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What is the price range for apartments in Scranton, PA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Lackawanna County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $854, 2-bedroom: $1039. Actual rent at Goodwill Neighborhood Residen may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Goodwill Neighborhood Residen?+
Goodwill Neighborhood Residen is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Lackawanna County, PA?+
For a 4-person household in Lackawanna County, PA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $35,300, Low Income (80% AMI): $56,500. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Goodwill Neighborhood Residen?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Goodwill Neighborhood Residen

Adams High Rise Apartments
Scranton, PA
29 Units
Cedar 500
Scranton, PA
30 Units
Valley View Terrace
Scranton, PA
10 Units
Cedar 500
Scranton, PA
30 Units
Skyview Park Apts
Scranton, PA
188 Units
Harriet Beecher Stowe
Scranton, PA
18 Units