
About This Property
Laurel Woods comprises 59 low-income units in Scranton, PA, serving families with a mix of 32 two-bedroom and 27 three-bedroom apartments. The property was placed in service in 2013 and receives 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit financing. This Lackawanna County community provides affordable rental housing options for qualifying households.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Scranton Housing Authority
Currently accepting applications for Four (4) Bedroom Apartments only. Eligibility is based on income, family composition (elderly, disabled, or family), and U.S. citizenship or eligible immigration status. Preferences include involuntarily displaced by disaster or government action, or a single/two-parent household working a minimum of 30 hours per week in Scranton. Applications are placed by preference and then by submission date/time.
The waiting list was last open from October 31, 2015, to January 31, 2016. Preferences include elderly, disabled, working, involuntarily displaced by disaster or government action, or a single/two-parent household working a minimum of 30 hours per week in Scranton.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 7, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Lackawanna County, PA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $730 |
| 1 Bedroom | $854 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,039 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,343 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,464 |
Income Limits - Lackawanna County, PA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,750
- Low (80%)
- $39,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,250
- Low (80%)
- $45,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,800
- Low (80%)
- $50,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,300
- Low (80%)
- $56,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,150
- Low (80%)
- $61,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,950
- Low (80%)
- $65,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,800
- Low (80%)
- $70,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,600
- Low (80%)
- $74,600
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,850 | $24,750 | $39,550 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $28,250 | $45,200 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $31,800 | $50,850 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $35,300 | $56,500 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $38,150 | $61,050 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $40,950 | $65,550 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $43,800 | $70,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $46,600 | $74,600 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Scranton, PA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Lackawanna County, PA is: $730 (Studio), $854 (1BR), $1039 (2BR), $1343 (3BR), $1464 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Laurel Woods is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Laurel Woods?+
Laurel Woods offers the following unit types: 32 Two-Bedroom, 27 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 59 units.
Is there a waitlist for Laurel Woods?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Scranton, PA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Lackawanna County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1039, 3-bedroom: $1343. Actual rent at Laurel Woods may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who is eligible to live at Laurel Woods?+
Laurel Woods primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Laurel Woods?+
Laurel Woods is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Laurel Woods?+
Laurel Woods is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Lackawanna County, PA?+
For a 4-person household in Lackawanna County, PA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $35,300, Low Income (80% AMI): $56,500. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Laurel Woods

Cedar 500
Scranton, PA
30 Units
Hilltop Manor
Scranton, PA
6 Units
Valley View Terrace
Scranton, PA
10 Units
Skyview Park Apts
Scranton, PA
188 Units
Harriet Beecher Stowe
Scranton, PA
18 Units
Jackson Heights Apartments
Scranton, PA
6 Units