
About This Property
Hanover Village Apts offers 151 units in Wilkes Barre, PA within Luzerne County. The property provides rental housing options for residents in the area. Interested parties can contact the management for additional information about availability and lease terms.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Wilkes Barre Housing Authority
Applications are currently being accepted and are open until further notice. Preferences are given to veterans, disabled, elderly, or those who live and/or work in Wilkes Barre.
The HCV (Section 8) applicant list is currently closed and not accepting new applications. Preferences include residency in Wilkes-Barre, working/elderly/disabled status, veterans, and job training.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Luzerne County, PA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $730 |
| 1 Bedroom | $854 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,039 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,343 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,464 |
Income Limits - Luzerne County, PA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,750
- Low (80%)
- $39,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,250
- Low (80%)
- $45,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,800
- Low (80%)
- $50,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,300
- Low (80%)
- $56,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,150
- Low (80%)
- $61,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,950
- Low (80%)
- $65,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,800
- Low (80%)
- $70,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,600
- Low (80%)
- $74,600
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,850 | $24,750 | $39,550 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $28,250 | $45,200 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $31,800 | $50,850 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $35,300 | $56,500 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $38,150 | $61,050 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $40,950 | $65,550 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $43,800 | $70,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $46,600 | $74,600 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Wilkes Barre, PA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Luzerne County, PA is: $730 (Studio), $854 (1BR), $1039 (2BR), $1343 (3BR), $1464 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Hanover Village Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Luzerne County, PA?+
For a 4-person household in Luzerne County, PA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $35,300, Low Income (80% AMI): $56,500. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Hanover Village Apts?+
Hanover Village Apts is managed by . You can reach them at .
How do I apply for housing at Hanover Village Apts?+
Hanover Village Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Hanover Village Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Hanover Village Apts

Fairview Park-Mountain T
Hanover Twp, PA
4 Units
Sullivan Place
Hanover Township, PA
47 Units
Valley View Terrace
Wilkes Barre, PA
203 Units
Fairview Park-Mountain T
Kingston, PA
80 Units
Boulevard Townhomes
Wilkes Barre, PA
8 Units
Interfaith Heights
Wilkes Barre, PA
215 Units