
About This Property
Mansfield Court provides 24 one-bedroom apartments for elderly residents in Mansfield, PA. The property has been in service since 2001 and receives Low-Income Housing Tax Credit funding. All 24 units serve low-income households.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Tioga County Housing Authority
Tioga County, PA residents receive a preference; incomplete applications are deleted after 30 days. Both elderly and family projects are available to handicapped or disabled persons, with specially designed accessible units. Preferences also include involuntarily displaced individuals and those transitioning from nursing homes.
The Tioga County, PA Housing Authority has reopened its Housing Choice Voucher waiting list. Tioga County, PA residents receive a preference, and participants must be below 50% of the median income to qualify; incomplete applications are deleted after 30 days.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Tioga County, PA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $583 |
| 1 Bedroom | $658 |
| 2 Bedroom | $860 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,117 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,181 |
Income Limits - Tioga County, PA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $13,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $22,800
- Low (80%)
- $36,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,050
- Low (80%)
- $41,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,300
- Low (80%)
- $46,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,550
- Low (80%)
- $52,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,200
- Low (80%)
- $56,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,800
- Low (80%)
- $60,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,400
- Low (80%)
- $64,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $43,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,000
- Low (80%)
- $68,800
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $13,700 | $22,800 | $36,500 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $26,050 | $41,700 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $29,300 | $46,900 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $32,550 | $52,100 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $35,200 | $56,300 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $37,800 | $60,450 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $40,400 | $64,650 |
| 8 Persons | $43,000 | $43,000 | $68,800 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Mansfield, PA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Tioga County, PA is: $583 (Studio), $658 (1BR), $860 (2BR), $1117 (3BR), $1181 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Mansfield Court is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Mansfield Court?+
Mansfield Court offers the following unit types: 24 One-Bedroom units, for a total of 24 units.
How do I apply for housing at Mansfield Court?+
Mansfield Court is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Tioga County, PA?+
For a 4-person household in Tioga County, PA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $32,550, Low Income (80% AMI): $52,100. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in Mansfield, PA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Tioga County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $658. Actual rent at Mansfield Court may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who is eligible to live at Mansfield Court?+
Mansfield Court primarily serves elderly residents. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Who manages Mansfield Court?+
Mansfield Court is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Mansfield Court?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Mansfield Court

Bradford County Housing Authority
Mansfield, PA
664 Units
Tioga View Apartments
Mansfield, PA
51 Units
Tioga View Apartments
Mansfield, PA
51 Units
Sherwood Manor
Mansfield, PA
50 Units
Tioga County Housing Authority
Mansfield, PA
671 Units