
About This Property
Tioga County Housing Authority operates 671 units of public housing in Mansfield, PA. Both the public housing waitlist and Section 8 waitlist are currently open for applicants. The housing authority serves residents in Tioga County.
Waitlist Information
Tioga County, PA residents receive a preference; incomplete applications are deleted after 30 days. Both elderly and family projects are available to handicapped or disabled persons, with specially designed accessible units. Preferences also include involuntarily displaced individuals and those transitioning from nursing homes.
The Tioga County, PA Housing Authority has reopened its Housing Choice Voucher waiting list. Tioga County, PA residents receive a preference, and participants must be below 50% of the median income to qualify; incomplete applications are deleted after 30 days.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Tioga County, PA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $583 |
| 1 Bedroom | $658 |
| 2 Bedroom | $860 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,117 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,181 |
Income Limits - Tioga County, PA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $13,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $22,800
- Low (80%)
- $36,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,050
- Low (80%)
- $41,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,300
- Low (80%)
- $46,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,550
- Low (80%)
- $52,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,200
- Low (80%)
- $56,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,800
- Low (80%)
- $60,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,400
- Low (80%)
- $64,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $43,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,000
- Low (80%)
- $68,800
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $13,700 | $22,800 | $36,500 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $26,050 | $41,700 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $29,300 | $46,900 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $32,550 | $52,100 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $35,200 | $56,300 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $37,800 | $60,450 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $40,400 | $64,650 |
| 8 Persons | $43,000 | $43,000 | $68,800 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Mansfield, PA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Tioga County, PA is: $583 (Studio), $658 (1BR), $860 (2BR), $1117 (3BR), $1181 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Tioga County Housing Authority is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does Tioga County Housing Authority have?+
Tioga County Housing Authority has a total of 671 housing units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Tioga County, PA?+
For a 4-person household in Tioga County, PA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $32,550, Low Income (80% AMI): $52,100. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Tioga County Housing Authority?+
Tioga County Housing Authority is a Housing Authority property. To apply, you can start by calling 5706382151, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
Is there a waitlist for Tioga County Housing Authority?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Tioga County Housing Authority

Sherwood Manor
Blossburg, PA
2 Units
Mansfield Court
Mansfield, PA
24 Units
Tioga View Apartments
Mansfield, PA
51 Units
Tioga View Apartments
Mansfield, PA
51 Units
Bradford County Housing Authority
Mansfield, PA
664 Units
Sherwood Manor
Mansfield, PA
50 Units