
About This Property
Chaney Way Apartments provides 114 low-income units in Murfreesboro, Tennessee, with a mix of one, two, and three-bedroom floor plans. The property opened in 2017 and serves individuals with disabilities. The community includes 12 one-bedroom units, 74 two-bedroom units, and 28 three-bedroom units.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Murfreesboro Housing Authority
The Affordable Housing program, which includes properties like Oakland Court, Mercury Court, and Parkside, closed applications effective December 1, 2019. Westbrooks Towers is specifically for those 62 or older. When open, pre-applications were available online, and Mercury Court Apartments also accepted printed applications by mail.
Preferences were given to elderly or persons with disabilities who are residents of Rutherford County; applicants with an adult family member who is a resident of Rutherford County and employed full-time for a minimum of 6 months within the prior 12 months; and displaced persons due to government action or federally declared disaster. Selected applicants were placed on the waiting list by random lottery, by order of preferences.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Rutherford County, TN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,404 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,442 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,619 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,035 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,482 |
Income Limits - Rutherford County, TN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,550
- Low (80%)
- $47,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,750
- Low (80%)
- $54,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,950
- Low (80%)
- $60,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,150
- Low (80%)
- $67,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,550
- Low (80%)
- $72,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,900
- Low (80%)
- $78,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,300
- Low (80%)
- $83,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,650
- Low (80%)
- $89,050
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,750 | $29,550 | $47,250 |
| 2 Persons | $20,250 | $33,750 | $54,000 |
| 3 Persons | $22,800 | $37,950 | $60,750 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $42,150 | $67,450 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $45,550 | $72,850 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $48,900 | $78,250 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $52,300 | $83,650 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $55,650 | $89,050 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Murfreesboro, TN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Rutherford County, TN is: $1404 (Studio), $1442 (1BR), $1619 (2BR), $2035 (3BR), $2482 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Chaney Way Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Chaney Way Apartments?+
Chaney Way Apartments offers the following unit types: 12 One-Bedroom, 74 Two-Bedroom, 28 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 114 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Murfreesboro, TN?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Rutherford County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1442, 2-bedroom: $1619, 3-bedroom: $2035. Actual rent at Chaney Way Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Rutherford County, TN?+
For a 4-person household in Rutherford County, TN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $42,150, Low Income (80% AMI): $67,450. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Chaney Way Apartments?+
Chaney Way Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Chaney Way Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Chaney Way Apartments?+
Chaney Way Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Who is eligible to live at Chaney Way Apartments?+
Chaney Way Apartments primarily serves persons with disabilities. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Chaney Way Apartments

Murfreesboro Housing
Murfreesboro, TN
8 Units
The Pointe At Eastdale
Murfreesboro, TN
0 Units
Brookwood Terrace Apts
Murfreesboro, TN
112 Units
Spring Valley Apartments
Murfreesboro, TN
176 Units
Cason Ridge Apartments
Murfreesboro, TN
112 Units
Tivoli Place Apts
Murfreesboro, TN
61 Units