
About This Property
Division St Apts offers 3 low-income residential units in Murfreesboro, Tennessee, consisting of two 2-bedroom and one 3-bedroom apartment. The property has been in service since 1988 and is owned and operated by a non-profit organization. This Rutherford County property serves households seeking affordable rental housing options.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Murfreesboro Housing Authority
The Affordable Housing program, which includes properties like Oakland Court, Mercury Court, and Parkside, closed applications effective December 1, 2019. Westbrooks Towers is specifically for those 62 or older. When open, pre-applications were available online, and Mercury Court Apartments also accepted printed applications by mail.
Preferences were given to elderly or persons with disabilities who are residents of Rutherford County; applicants with an adult family member who is a resident of Rutherford County and employed full-time for a minimum of 6 months within the prior 12 months; and displaced persons due to government action or federally declared disaster. Selected applicants were placed on the waiting list by random lottery, by order of preferences.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Rutherford County, TN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,404 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,442 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,619 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,035 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,482 |
Income Limits - Rutherford County, TN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,550
- Low (80%)
- $47,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,750
- Low (80%)
- $54,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,950
- Low (80%)
- $60,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,150
- Low (80%)
- $67,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,550
- Low (80%)
- $72,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,900
- Low (80%)
- $78,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,300
- Low (80%)
- $83,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,650
- Low (80%)
- $89,050
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,750 | $29,550 | $47,250 |
| 2 Persons | $20,250 | $33,750 | $54,000 |
| 3 Persons | $22,800 | $37,950 | $60,750 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $42,150 | $67,450 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $45,550 | $72,850 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $48,900 | $78,250 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $52,300 | $83,650 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $55,650 | $89,050 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Murfreesboro, TN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Rutherford County, TN is: $1404 (Studio), $1442 (1BR), $1619 (2BR), $2035 (3BR), $2482 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Division St Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Division St Apts?+
Division St Apts offers the following unit types: 2 Two-Bedroom, 1 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 3 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Murfreesboro, TN?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Rutherford County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1619, 3-bedroom: $2035. Actual rent at Division St Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Division St Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Division St Apts?+
Division St Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Division St Apts?+
Division St Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Rutherford County, TN?+
For a 4-person household in Rutherford County, TN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $42,150, Low Income (80% AMI): $67,450. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Division St Apts

Spring Valley Apartments
Murfreesboro, TN
176 Units
411 Forrest St
Murfreesboro, TN
1 Units
King'S Crossing
Murfreesboro, TN
144 Units
Murfreesboro Housing
Murfreesboro, TN
8 Units
Rutherford Woodlands Apartments
Murfreesboro, TN
96 Units
Northfield Ridge Apts
Murfreesboro, TN
108 Units