
About This Property
The Lancaster Duplex in Murfreesboro offers four low-income residential units consisting of three 2-bedroom and one 3-bedroom apartment. This property, placed in service in 1993, participates in the 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit program. The duplex is managed and available for eligible tenants in Rutherford County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Murfreesboro Housing Authority
The Affordable Housing program, which includes properties like Oakland Court, Mercury Court, and Parkside, closed applications effective December 1, 2019. Westbrooks Towers is specifically for those 62 or older. When open, pre-applications were available online, and Mercury Court Apartments also accepted printed applications by mail.
Preferences were given to elderly or persons with disabilities who are residents of Rutherford County; applicants with an adult family member who is a resident of Rutherford County and employed full-time for a minimum of 6 months within the prior 12 months; and displaced persons due to government action or federally declared disaster. Selected applicants were placed on the waiting list by random lottery, by order of preferences.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Rutherford County, TN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,404 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,442 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,619 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,035 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,482 |
Income Limits - Rutherford County, TN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,550
- Low (80%)
- $47,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,750
- Low (80%)
- $54,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,950
- Low (80%)
- $60,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,150
- Low (80%)
- $67,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,550
- Low (80%)
- $72,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,900
- Low (80%)
- $78,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,300
- Low (80%)
- $83,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,650
- Low (80%)
- $89,050
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,750 | $29,550 | $47,250 |
| 2 Persons | $20,250 | $33,750 | $54,000 |
| 3 Persons | $22,800 | $37,950 | $60,750 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $42,150 | $67,450 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $45,550 | $72,850 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $48,900 | $78,250 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $52,300 | $83,650 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $55,650 | $89,050 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Murfreesboro, TN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Rutherford County, TN is: $1404 (Studio), $1442 (1BR), $1619 (2BR), $2035 (3BR), $2482 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Lancaster Duplex is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Lancaster Duplex?+
Lancaster Duplex offers the following unit types: 3 Two-Bedroom, 1 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 4 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Murfreesboro, TN?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Rutherford County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1619, 3-bedroom: $2035. Actual rent at Lancaster Duplex may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Lancaster Duplex?+
Lancaster Duplex is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Lancaster Duplex?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Rutherford County, TN?+
For a 4-person household in Rutherford County, TN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $42,150, Low Income (80% AMI): $67,450. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Lancaster Duplex?+
Lancaster Duplex is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Location
Rutherford County, TN
0