
About This Property
Eabens is a public housing development in Eabens, TX within El Paso County that contains 2 units. Both units are designed as accessible units to accommodate residents with mobility needs.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by El Paso County Housing Authority
Applicants are placed on a waiting list according to the application date and time, unit size, and local preference.
The waitlist for Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers may open in February. Eligibility requires household income to be at or below 50 percent of the area median income.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - El Paso County, TX
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $804 |
| 1 Bedroom | $980 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,150 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,594 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,952 |
Income Limits - El Paso County, TX
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $21,350
- Low (80%)
- $34,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,400
- Low (80%)
- $39,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,450
- Low (80%)
- $43,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,450
- Low (80%)
- $48,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,900
- Low (80%)
- $52,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,350
- Low (80%)
- $56,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $37,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,800
- Low (80%)
- $60,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,200
- Low (80%)
- $64,300
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $21,350 | $34,100 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $24,400 | $39,000 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $27,450 | $43,850 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $30,450 | $48,700 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $32,900 | $52,600 |
| 6 Persons | $35,350 | $35,350 | $56,500 |
| 7 Persons | $37,800 | $37,800 | $60,400 |
| 8 Persons | $40,200 | $40,200 | $64,300 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Eabens, TX?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for El Paso County, TX is: $804 (Studio), $980 (1BR), $1150 (2BR), $1594 (3BR), $1952 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Eabens is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does Eabens have?+
Eabens has a total of 2 housing units.
Is there a waitlist for Eabens?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Opening Soon and is expected to open for applications soon. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Eabens?+
Eabens is a Public Housing property. To apply, you can start by calling 9157643559, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in El Paso County, TX?+
For a 4-person household in El Paso County, TX, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $30,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $48,700. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Eabens

Painted Desert Townhomes
Clint, TX
20 Units
Mission Palms
San Elizario, TX
76 Units
Clint Palms
Clint, TX
76 Units
Presidio Dolores Apts
San Elizario, TX
145 UnitsEl Paso County Housing Authority
Fabens, TX
80 Units
San Elizario Palms
San Elizario, TX
80 Units