
About This Property
Fabens is a public housing development in Fabens, TX consisting of 2 units, both of which are accessible. The property serves residents in El Paso County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by El Paso County Housing Authority
Applicants are placed on a waiting list according to the application date and time, unit size, and local preference.
The waitlist for Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers may open in February. Eligibility requires household income to be at or below 50 percent of the area median income.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - El Paso County, TX
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $804 |
| 1 Bedroom | $980 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,150 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,594 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,952 |
Income Limits - El Paso County, TX
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $21,350
- Low (80%)
- $34,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,400
- Low (80%)
- $39,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,450
- Low (80%)
- $43,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,450
- Low (80%)
- $48,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,900
- Low (80%)
- $52,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,350
- Low (80%)
- $56,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $37,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,800
- Low (80%)
- $60,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,200
- Low (80%)
- $64,300
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $21,350 | $34,100 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $24,400 | $39,000 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $27,450 | $43,850 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $30,450 | $48,700 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $32,900 | $52,600 |
| 6 Persons | $35,350 | $35,350 | $56,500 |
| 7 Persons | $37,800 | $37,800 | $60,400 |
| 8 Persons | $40,200 | $40,200 | $64,300 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Fabens, TX?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for El Paso County, TX is: $804 (Studio), $980 (1BR), $1150 (2BR), $1594 (3BR), $1952 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Fabens is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does Fabens have?+
Fabens has a total of 2 housing units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in El Paso County, TX?+
For a 4-person household in El Paso County, TX, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $30,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $48,700. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Fabens?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Opening Soon and is expected to open for applications soon. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Fabens?+
Fabens is a Public Housing property. To apply, you can start by calling 9157643559, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Fabens
El Paso County Housing Authority
Fabens, TX
80 Units
Laureles Del Este
Fabens, TX
40 Units
Mission Palms
San Elizario, TX
76 Units
Presidio Palms Ii
San Elizario, TX
80 Units
Eabens
Eabens, TX
2 Units
Laureles Del Este
Fabens, TX
40 Units