
About This Property
Altura Heights comprises 124 apartments in Houston, TX, with 105 units designated for low-income households. The community offers a mix of one-, two-, and three-bedroom floor plans, including 48 one-bedroom, 64 two-bedroom, and 12 three-bedroom units. Placed in service in 2017, the property was funded through the Texas Community Affairs Program (TCAP).
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Houston Housing Authority
The public housing waitlist for eight properties operated as a lottery, accepting applications from June 22, 2026, to July 6, 2026. Applicants could select up to three properties, and two communities (Bellerive and Lyerly) are reserved for seniors aged 62 and older. Applications were accepted online via the RentCafe portal, with assistance available in-person at 2640 Fountain View Dr or by phone at (713) 260-0500.
The Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) waitlist for the Houston Housing Authority (Housing Alliance HTX) is currently closed to new applications and was frozen as of April 2025. Existing applicants on the waitlist were required to re-register in a new system (RentCafe) by June 2, 2025.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Harris County, TX
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,073 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,135 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,357 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,792 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,303 |
Income Limits - Harris County, TX
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,750
- Low (80%)
- $44,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,700
- Low (80%)
- $50,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,650
- Low (80%)
- $57,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,600
- Low (80%)
- $63,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,800
- Low (80%)
- $68,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,950
- Low (80%)
- $73,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,150
- Low (80%)
- $78,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,300
- Low (80%)
- $83,650
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,650 | $27,750 | $44,350 |
| 2 Persons | $19,000 | $31,700 | $50,700 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $35,650 | $57,050 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $39,600 | $63,350 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $42,800 | $68,450 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $45,950 | $73,500 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $49,150 | $78,600 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $52,300 | $83,650 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Houston, TX?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Harris County, TX is: $1073 (Studio), $1135 (1BR), $1357 (2BR), $1792 (3BR), $2303 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Altura Heights is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Altura Heights?+
Altura Heights offers the following unit types: 48 One-Bedroom, 64 Two-Bedroom, 12 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 124 units.
How do I apply for housing at Altura Heights?+
Altura Heights is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Altura Heights?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Altura Heights?+
Altura Heights is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Houston, TX?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Harris County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1135, 2-bedroom: $1357, 3-bedroom: $1792. Actual rent at Altura Heights may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Harris County, TX?+
For a 4-person household in Harris County, TX, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $39,600, Low Income (80% AMI): $63,350. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Altura Heights

Oak Tree Manor
Houston, TX
249 Units
Cypress Gardens
Houston, TX
100 Units
Bellfort Park
Houston, TX
64 Units
Palomino Place Apts
Houston, TX
272 Units
Westbury Manor
Houston, TX
75 Units
Willow Glen
Houston, TX
100 Units