About This Property
Louis E. Brown Redevelopment II is a public housing development in Frederiksted, St. Croix County, Virgin Islands, containing 10 units. All units are designed as accessible housing. The property serves as affordable residential housing in the area.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Virgin Islands Housing Authority
Preferences include victims of natural disaster, rent burden, witness protection program, substandard housing, employed/self-employed, official referral from VI Housing Finance Authority's Emergency Housing Program, elderly, or disabled.
Preferences include near-elderly and victims of domestic violence; eligibility is based on annual gross income, family status, and U.S. citizenship or eligible immigration status.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated May 12, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - St. Croix County, VI
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,084 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,106 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,351 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,634 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,799 |
Income Limits - St. Croix County, VI
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $21,250
- Low (80%)
- $33,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,250
- Low (80%)
- $38,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,300
- Low (80%)
- $43,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,300
- Low (80%)
- $48,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,750
- Low (80%)
- $52,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,150
- Low (80%)
- $56,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,600
- Low (80%)
- $60,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,000
- Low (80%)
- $64,050
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,750 | $21,250 | $33,950 |
| 2 Persons | $14,600 | $24,250 | $38,800 |
| 3 Persons | $16,400 | $27,300 | $43,650 |
| 4 Persons | $18,200 | $30,300 | $48,500 |
| 5 Persons | $19,700 | $32,750 | $52,400 |
| 6 Persons | $21,150 | $35,150 | $56,300 |
| 7 Persons | $22,600 | $37,600 | $60,150 |
| 8 Persons | $24,050 | $40,000 | $64,050 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Frederiksted, VI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for St. Croix County, VI is: $1084 (Studio), $1106 (1BR), $1351 (2BR), $1634 (3BR), $1799 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Louis E. Brown Redevelopment Ii is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does Louis E. Brown Redevelopment Ii have?+
Louis E. Brown Redevelopment Ii has a total of 10 housing units.
Is there a waitlist for Louis E. Brown Redevelopment Ii?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in St. Croix County, VI?+
For a 4-person household in St. Croix County, VI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $18,200, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $30,300, Low Income (80% AMI): $48,500. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the HUD inspection score for Louis E. Brown Redevelopment Ii?+
Louis E. Brown Redevelopment Ii has a HUD inspection score of 96 out of 100, which is considered excellent. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
How do I apply for housing at Louis E. Brown Redevelopment Ii?+
Louis E. Brown Redevelopment Ii is a Public Housing property. To apply, you can start by calling 3407778442, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
More Affordable Housing Near Louis E. Brown Redevelopment Ii

Concordia Manor Ii
Frederiksted, VI
20 Units
Concordia Manor Iv
Frederiksted, VI
18 Units
Williams Delight Villas
St Croix, VI
1 Units
Breezewood Villas Ii
Frederiksted, VI
12 Units
Breezewood Villas
Frederiksted, VI
12 Units
Breezewood Villas Ii
Frederiksted, VI
12 Units