Affordable Housing Hub

Advertisement

Low Income (LIHTC)Waitlist Open

Lovenlund Apts Phase Ii

6050 Estate Lovenlund, St Thomas, VI, 802

Information verified May 12, 2026·We re-check waiting list status daily

Default photo for Lovenlund Apts Phase Ii
Example Photo
Share

About This Property

Lovenlund Apts Phase II is a 96-unit affordable housing community in St. Thomas, VI that has been in service since 2006. The property offers a mix of unit sizes with 24 two-bedroom, 48 three-bedroom, and 24 four-bedroom apartments designed for low-income residents. All 96 units serve the affordable housing market.

Waitlist Information

Waitlist managed by Virgin Islands Housing Authority

Public Housing Waitlist
Open
Apply: Multiple

Preferences include victims of natural disaster, rent burden, witness protection program, substandard housing, employed/self-employed, official referral from VI Housing Finance Authority's Emergency Housing Program, elderly, or disabled.

Last verified February 7, 2026
Section 8 (HCV) Waitlist
Open
Opened April 1, 2026
Apply: Multiple

Preferences include near-elderly and victims of domestic violence; eligibility is based on annual gross income, family status, and U.S. citizenship or eligible immigration status.

Last verified February 11, 2026

Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org

Updated May 12, 2026

Property Details

Total Units
96
2 Bedroom
24
3 Bedroom
48
4 Bedroom
24

Fair Market Rent - St. Thomas County, VI

BedroomsFMR
Studio/Efficiency$1,059
1 Bedroom$1,249
2 Bedroom$1,563
3 Bedroom$1,890
4 Bedroom$2,082

Income Limits - St. Thomas County, VI

1 Person
Extremely Low (30%)
$14,750
Very Low (50%)
$24,600
Low (80%)
$39,350
2 Persons
Extremely Low (30%)
$16,850
Very Low (50%)
$28,100
Low (80%)
$44,950
3 Persons
Extremely Low (30%)
$18,950
Very Low (50%)
$31,600
Low (80%)
$50,550
4 Persons
Extremely Low (30%)
$21,050
Very Low (50%)
$35,100
Low (80%)
$56,150
5 Persons
Extremely Low (30%)
$22,750
Very Low (50%)
$37,950
Low (80%)
$60,650
6 Persons
Extremely Low (30%)
$24,450
Very Low (50%)
$40,750
Low (80%)
$65,150
7 Persons
Extremely Low (30%)
$26,150
Very Low (50%)
$43,550
Low (80%)
$69,650
8 Persons
Extremely Low (30%)
$27,800
Very Low (50%)
$46,350
Low (80%)
$74,150

Advertisement

Tax Credit Program Details

Year Placed in Service
2006
Low-Income Units
96 / 96

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average rent for affordable housing in St Thomas, VI?+

The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for St. Thomas County, VI is: $1059 (Studio), $1249 (1BR), $1563 (2BR), $1890 (3BR), $2082 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Lovenlund Apts Phase Ii is typically 30% of household income or less.

What size apartments are available at Lovenlund Apts Phase Ii?+

Lovenlund Apts Phase Ii offers the following unit types: 24 Two-Bedroom, 48 Three-Bedroom, 24 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 96 units.

Is there a waitlist for Lovenlund Apts Phase Ii?+

Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.

Who manages Lovenlund Apts Phase Ii?+

Lovenlund Apts Phase Ii is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.

What is the price range for apartments in St Thomas, VI?+

Based on Fair Market Rent for St. Thomas County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1563, 3-bedroom: $1890. Actual rent at Lovenlund Apts Phase Ii may be lower for income-eligible households.

How do I apply for housing at Lovenlund Apts Phase Ii?+

Lovenlund Apts Phase Ii is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.

What are the income limits for affordable housing in St. Thomas County, VI?+

For a 4-person household in St. Thomas County, VI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $21,050, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $35,100, Low Income (80% AMI): $56,150. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.

Begin Application Now

Walk Score

Somewhat Walkable

53
Walk

Location

St. Thomas County, VI

View on Google Maps