About This Property
Lovenlund Apts Phase I comprises 98 low-income rental units in St. Thomas, VI, with a mix of studios, one-bedroom, two-bedroom, and three-bedroom floor plans. The property has been in service since 2003 and operates under 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit financing. The development is owned by a non-profit organization and serves residents seeking affordable housing options in St. Thomas County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Virgin Islands Housing Authority
Preferences include victims of natural disaster, rent burden, witness protection program, substandard housing, employed/self-employed, official referral from VI Housing Finance Authority's Emergency Housing Program, elderly, or disabled.
Preferences include near-elderly and victims of domestic violence; eligibility is based on annual gross income, family status, and U.S. citizenship or eligible immigration status.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated May 12, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - St. Thomas County, VI
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,059 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,249 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,563 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,890 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,082 |
Income Limits - St. Thomas County, VI
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,600
- Low (80%)
- $39,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,100
- Low (80%)
- $44,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,600
- Low (80%)
- $50,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,100
- Low (80%)
- $56,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,950
- Low (80%)
- $60,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,750
- Low (80%)
- $65,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,550
- Low (80%)
- $69,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $27,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,350
- Low (80%)
- $74,150
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,750 | $24,600 | $39,350 |
| 2 Persons | $16,850 | $28,100 | $44,950 |
| 3 Persons | $18,950 | $31,600 | $50,550 |
| 4 Persons | $21,050 | $35,100 | $56,150 |
| 5 Persons | $22,750 | $37,950 | $60,650 |
| 6 Persons | $24,450 | $40,750 | $65,150 |
| 7 Persons | $26,150 | $43,550 | $69,650 |
| 8 Persons | $27,800 | $46,350 | $74,150 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in St Thomas, VI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for St. Thomas County, VI is: $1059 (Studio), $1249 (1BR), $1563 (2BR), $1890 (3BR), $2082 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Lovenlund Apts Phase I is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Lovenlund Apts Phase I?+
Lovenlund Apts Phase I offers the following unit types: 18 Studio, 27 One-Bedroom, 36 Two-Bedroom, 18 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 98 units.
Who manages Lovenlund Apts Phase I?+
Lovenlund Apts Phase I is managed by . You can reach them at .
What are the income limits for affordable housing in St. Thomas County, VI?+
For a 4-person household in St. Thomas County, VI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $21,050, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $35,100, Low Income (80% AMI): $56,150. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Lovenlund Apts Phase I?+
Lovenlund Apts Phase I is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Lovenlund Apts Phase I?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in St Thomas, VI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for St. Thomas County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1249, 2-bedroom: $1563, 3-bedroom: $1890. Actual rent at Lovenlund Apts Phase I may be lower for income-eligible households.
Walk Score
Very Walkable
More Affordable Housing Near Lovenlund Apts Phase I

Michael J. Kirwan Terrace
St Thomas, VI
6 Units
Amalie Terrace Apts
St Thomas, VI
6 Units
Virgin Islands Housing Authority
St Thomas, VI
2145 Units
Estate Bovoni Apartments
St Thomas, VI
88 Units
Grandview Ii
St Thomas, VI
18 Units
Paul M Pearson Gardens
St Thomas, VI
8 Units