About This Property
Virgin Islands Housing Authority operates 2,145 units of public housing in St. Thomas, VI. The public housing waitlist and Section 8 waitlist are currently closed. This housing authority provides affordable housing options to eligible residents in St. Thomas County.
Waitlist Information
Preferences may be given for victims of natural disaster, rent burden, witness protection program, substandard housing, employed/self-employed, official referral from VI Housing Finance Authority's Emergency Housing Program, elderly, or disabled. The waiting list for Estate Donoe Redevelopment (Tutu Phase I) in St. Thomas opened on May 1, 2026, with priority for former residents of Estate Donoe and Tutu High Rise. Applications can be picked up in-person at the St. Thomas district office (4402 Anna's Retreat) or downloaded online, then hand-delivered or mailed.
Preferences include near-elderly and victims of domestic violence; eligibility is based on annual gross income, family status, and U.S. citizenship or eligible immigration status. Applications can be obtained online, in-person at VIHA offices in St. Thomas, or by contacting the HCVP Department at (340) 714-0174.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated May 12, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - St. Thomas County, VI
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,059 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,249 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,563 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,890 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,082 |
Income Limits - St. Thomas County, VI
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,600
- Low (80%)
- $39,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,100
- Low (80%)
- $44,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,600
- Low (80%)
- $50,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,100
- Low (80%)
- $56,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,950
- Low (80%)
- $60,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,750
- Low (80%)
- $65,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,550
- Low (80%)
- $69,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $27,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,350
- Low (80%)
- $74,150
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,750 | $24,600 | $39,350 |
| 2 Persons | $16,850 | $28,100 | $44,950 |
| 3 Persons | $18,950 | $31,600 | $50,550 |
| 4 Persons | $21,050 | $35,100 | $56,150 |
| 5 Persons | $22,750 | $37,950 | $60,650 |
| 6 Persons | $24,450 | $40,750 | $65,150 |
| 7 Persons | $26,150 | $43,550 | $69,650 |
| 8 Persons | $27,800 | $46,350 | $74,150 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in St Thomas, VI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for St. Thomas County, VI is: $1059 (Studio), $1249 (1BR), $1563 (2BR), $1890 (3BR), $2082 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Virgin Islands Housing Authority is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does Virgin Islands Housing Authority have?+
Virgin Islands Housing Authority has a total of 2145 housing units.
Is there a waitlist for Virgin Islands Housing Authority?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in St. Thomas County, VI?+
For a 4-person household in St. Thomas County, VI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $21,050, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $35,100, Low Income (80% AMI): $56,150. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Virgin Islands Housing Authority?+
Virgin Islands Housing Authority is a Housing Authority property. To apply, you can start by calling 3407778442, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
More Affordable Housing Near Virgin Islands Housing Authority

Virgin Islands Housing Authority
St Thomas, VI
2643 Units
Grandview Ii
St Thomas, VI
18 Units
Altona Donoe
St Thomas, VI
62 Units
Michael J. Kirwan Terrace
St Thomas, VI
6 Units
Lovenlund Apts Phase Ii
St Thomas, VI
96 Units
Amalie Terrace Apts
St Thomas, VI
6 Units