About This Property
Michael J. Kirwan Terrace is a public housing development in St. Thomas, VI that contains 6 units. All units are designed to be accessible. The property serves residents in St. Thomas County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Virgin Islands Housing Authority
Preferences include victims of natural disaster, rent burden, witness protection program, substandard housing, employed/self-employed, official referral from VI Housing Finance Authority's Emergency Housing Program, elderly, or disabled.
Preferences include near-elderly and victims of domestic violence; eligibility is based on annual gross income, family status, and U.S. citizenship or eligible immigration status.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated May 12, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - St. Thomas County, VI
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,059 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,249 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,563 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,890 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,082 |
Income Limits - St. Thomas County, VI
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,600
- Low (80%)
- $39,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,100
- Low (80%)
- $44,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,600
- Low (80%)
- $50,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,100
- Low (80%)
- $56,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,950
- Low (80%)
- $60,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,750
- Low (80%)
- $65,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,550
- Low (80%)
- $69,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $27,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,350
- Low (80%)
- $74,150
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,750 | $24,600 | $39,350 |
| 2 Persons | $16,850 | $28,100 | $44,950 |
| 3 Persons | $18,950 | $31,600 | $50,550 |
| 4 Persons | $21,050 | $35,100 | $56,150 |
| 5 Persons | $22,750 | $37,950 | $60,650 |
| 6 Persons | $24,450 | $40,750 | $65,150 |
| 7 Persons | $26,150 | $43,550 | $69,650 |
| 8 Persons | $27,800 | $46,350 | $74,150 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in St Thomas, VI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for St. Thomas County, VI is: $1059 (Studio), $1249 (1BR), $1563 (2BR), $1890 (3BR), $2082 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Michael J. Kirwan Terrace is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does Michael J. Kirwan Terrace have?+
Michael J. Kirwan Terrace has a total of 6 housing units.
Is there a waitlist for Michael J. Kirwan Terrace?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Michael J. Kirwan Terrace?+
Michael J. Kirwan Terrace is a Public Housing property. To apply, you can start by calling 3407778442, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
What is the HUD inspection score for Michael J. Kirwan Terrace?+
Michael J. Kirwan Terrace has a HUD inspection score of 50 out of 100, which is considered below average. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in St. Thomas County, VI?+
For a 4-person household in St. Thomas County, VI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $21,050, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $35,100, Low Income (80% AMI): $56,150. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
More Affordable Housing Near Michael J. Kirwan Terrace

Lovenlund Apts Phase I
St Thomas, VI
98 Units
Virgin Islands Housing Authority
St Thomas, VI
2643 Units
Virgin Islands Housing Authority
St Thomas, VI
2145 Units
Altona Donoe
St Thomas, VI
62 Units
Lovenlund Apts Phase Ii
St Thomas, VI
96 Units
Amalie Terrace Apts
St Thomas, VI
6 Units