
About This Property
Ashton Pines Phase I contains 144 units in Elkhart, Indiana, with 106 designated as low-income housing. The community offers a mix of one-, two-, and three-bedroom floor plans, with 48 one-bedroom, 56 two-bedroom, and 40 three-bedroom units available. The property has been in service since 2003.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Elkhart
The Public Housing waitlist is currently closed. The website mentions "Tenant Empowerment Resources" which include "Understanding the Waiting List and Admissions Process" and "Common Documents for Applicants."
The Housing Choice Voucher (HCV)/Section 8 waitlist is currently closed. The Foster Youth Initiative Voucher Program, which is an HCV waitlist application, is open on an ongoing basis for applications from the Department of Child Services. Preferences include singles (elderly/disabled priority), family status (dependent children or elderly/disabled head/co-head/spouse), domestic violence, homeless families, veteran's, and residency.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Elkhart County, IN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $849 |
| 1 Bedroom | $879 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,102 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,415 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,468 |
Income Limits - Elkhart County, IN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $23,650
- Low (80%)
- $37,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,000
- Low (80%)
- $43,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,400
- Low (80%)
- $48,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,750
- Low (80%)
- $54,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,450
- Low (80%)
- $58,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,150
- Low (80%)
- $62,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,850
- Low (80%)
- $67,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,550
- Low (80%)
- $71,300
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,200 | $23,650 | $37,800 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $27,000 | $43,200 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $30,400 | $48,600 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $33,750 | $54,000 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $36,450 | $58,350 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $39,150 | $62,650 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $41,850 | $67,000 |
| 8 Persons | $44,550 | $44,550 | $71,300 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Elkhart, IN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Elkhart County, IN is: $849 (Studio), $879 (1BR), $1102 (2BR), $1415 (3BR), $1468 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Ashton Pines Phase I is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Ashton Pines Phase I?+
Ashton Pines Phase I offers the following unit types: 48 One-Bedroom, 56 Two-Bedroom, 40 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 144 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Elkhart County, IN?+
For a 4-person household in Elkhart County, IN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $33,750, Low Income (80% AMI): $54,000. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Ashton Pines Phase I?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Ashton Pines Phase I?+
Ashton Pines Phase I is managed by . You can reach them at .
What is the price range for apartments in Elkhart, IN?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Elkhart County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $879, 2-bedroom: $1102, 3-bedroom: $1415. Actual rent at Ashton Pines Phase I may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Ashton Pines Phase I?+
Ashton Pines Phase I is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Ashton Pines Phase I

Deer Creeke Apts I
Elkhart, IN
108 Units
Washington Gardens
Elkhart, IN
8 Units
Ashton Pines Phase Ii
Elkhart, IN
144 Units
Cornerstone
Elkhart, IN
83 Units
Roosevelt Center
Elkhart, IN
35 Units
Rosedale Hi-Rise
Elkhart, IN
102 Units